Peace Letters Marathon
07 July – 30 September 2022


Peace Letters to Ukraine 11

The 11th part – sending the message of the positive creativity – via the specific solidarity screening program action of “Peace Letters Marathon” @ Alphabet Art Centre – starting on 7 July 2022 the exactly 90 days lasting Marathon screenings. The daily changing programs include all videos and artists participating in “Peace Letters 01 – 10”.

Cultural and artistic networking is representing one way how art can serve as a tool to show and confirm solidarity with the Ukrainian people – for Peace and Freedom – not just on times of war, the Russian-Ukraine War. But it’s freedom, of course, as it is understood in a liberal democracy, as it is possible only through the diversity as a result of networking.

Venues
VisArts Center Rockville (MD/USA) – 07-08 May 2022
Thessaloniki Municipal Art Gallery (Greece) 18-20 May 2022
Torrance Art Museum Los Angeles (CA/USA) – 04-25 June 2022
Rhizome DC Washington DC (USA) – 07 July 2022

Around the World in 90 days
the Marathon screenings
Dark Summer of 2022

90 - plu11-mara1a
9001-000-ukrmap
plu11-mara1a
previous arrow
next arrow

Day 23 – 02 August 2022 – in Mexico 1

The Peace Letter Marathon in Mexico
Guadalajara – Mazatlan – Mexico City

Guadalajara

Chroma – Festival de Arte Audiovisual Guadalajara/Mexico – 11-17 Nov 2006
CologneOFF I & II –

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
CologneOFF ! – Genderscapes

selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Rahel Maher (Australia) – Misstar : 2:00
Unnur A. Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Toilet – 3:00
Ane Lan (Norway) – Ane Lan – 3:00
Alla Girik and Oksana Shatalova (Kazakhstan) – Warning! Women – 3:12
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – Androgen – 2:50
Beatrice Allegranti (UK) – In My Body – 4:00
J.G. Periot (France) – Devil Inside – 2:40
Ina Loitzl (Austria) – Snow-white and red like a rose – 5:00
Lorenzo Nencini (Italy) – Traviata – 10:00
Elia Alba (Domincan Rep.) – If I were a… – 4:30
Risk Hazekamp (the Netherlands) – Gay King – 3:00
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – House of tomorrow – 3:00
Yi Hyung Kim – Women-World – 3:30

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
CologneOFF II – Image vs Music

selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Andreja Andric (Italy) – How the Music Surprises an Unprepared Listener – 0:24
Bundaberg Media Research Group (Australia) –
Sweet Sounds of a Sugar Town: Raw to Refined – 5:58
Daniel Blinkhorn (Australia) – Resource 14 – 5:40
David Burns (USA) – Visual Orchestra – 2:00
Dennis H. Miller (USA) – Circles and Rounds – 9:22
Gabriel Shalom (USA) – Small Room Tango – 3:40
Jason Paul Cardot (USA) – Speye – 2:54
Lane Last (USA) – Ancient Rhythm – 2:34
Laurent Pernot (France) – Still Alives – 2:34
Erika Frenkel (Brazil) – Attention, Attention – 4:40
Mauro Arrighi & Marco Buziol (Italy)- Softly Engaged– 6:00
Pygar – Hugo Olim/Joao Ricardo (Portugal) – on/off – 3:18
Shawn Towne (USA)- Linear Succession – 0:45
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – Gicir– 3:03
Sonja VUK (Croatia) – My Way – 1:00
Unnur Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Music in Cake – 2:23
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – The Reharsal – 4:30

Mexico City + Mazatlan

Códec International Festival for Experimental Film & Video
Mexico City (DC)– Screening – 10 September 2018
Mazatlan/Sinaloa – Screen 16/23/30 November 2018

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
WOW – Usual/Unusual Escalations
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Shelley Jordon (USA) – SeeChange, 2017, 7:29
Pim Zwier (Netherlands) – All What is Somehow Useful, 2013, 7.35
Elke H. Markopoulos / Rainer Ludwigs (Germany) – Message of the Animals, 2016, 8:57
Eija Temisevä (Finland) – An Attempt to be Earth, 2016, 5:15

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
WOW transcendental roots
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Twilight Galaxies, 2017, 7’52”
Peter Whittenberger (USA) – Don’t Worry, You’ll Get There, 2016, 4:53
Cody Healey-Conelly (USA) – Glitch Noir – Datasifter Prelude, 2015, 2:41
Daniel Zezelj (Croatia) – The World of Wonder, 2015, 5:34
Tomislav Findrik (Croatia) – Oyashio, 2017, 04:29
House of Style (Bryne Rasmussen-Smith and Andrew Smith-Rasmussen) (USA) -Infinite Leaks in the Memory Palace, 2013, 5:04
Rui Hu (USA) – Metropilitan Triangle Garden, 2015, 5:52

Mexico City

CologneOFF 2016 Mexico
@ CÓDEC/Festival de Vídeo y Creaciones Sonoras
@ Centro Cultural ALIAC – Mexico City 1-3 December 2016

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
Encoded Trespassing
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Heidi Kumao (USA) –Swollowed Whole, 2014, 3:53
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Seeds, 2012, 5:03
Francois Knoetze (S. Africa) – CAPE MONGO – Plastic, 2015, 5:00
Louise Coetzer (South Africa) – Dead Air, 2011, 5:12
Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Home, Sweet Home!, 2014, 2:59
Anna Garner (USA) – Sequential Interactions, 2013, 1:54
Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – Meandro Rosso, 2015, 03:05
Francesca Fini (Italy) – DADALOOP, 2015, 10:00
Gabriel Hosovsky (Slovakia) – Miscellany VIII, 2013, 9:18
Mehmet ÖGÜT (Turkey) – THE BASKET SELLER, 2014, 5:40

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
Mexican Visions

videoart from Mexico
in a collaboration with Circuito Electrovisiones Mexico City
http://downloads.nmartproject.net/CologneOFF2012_Mexican-Visions.pdf
special marathon selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Eduardo Rangel (Mexico)– Columpio, 2010, 2:24
Julio Orta (Mexico)– Forgive me father, 2010, 3:39
Javier Ocampo (Mexico)– Todos somos Todos(Everyone is Everyone), 2011, 2:53
Marissa Viani Serrano Ocampo(Mexico) – Memories of a Man in Paradise, 2011, 1:50
Karla Carballar (Mexico)– Rosa, 2010, 2:30
Soy Roxana T. Barraza a.k.a VjThai (Mexico)– HAZ ALGO / DO IT, 2007, 10:00
Damián Ontiveros (Mexico)– The Sacrifice Book, 2011, 3:11
Ligia Pintado (Mexico)– Happy Remains, 2009, 2:32
Nuria Fragoso (Mexico)– Anomia, 2008, 4:50
Priscilla Pomeroy (Mexico)– Pig’s Feet, 2007, 10:22
E. S. Mayorga (Mexico)– Digging Out New Statements, 2009, 6:57
ICETRIP (Mexico)– WICCA, 2009, 2’ 35’’
Antonio Arango (Mexico)– COALESCENCIA, 2011, 9:17
Juan Carlos Duarte Regino (Mexico)– Wired vegetable, 2009, 3:15
Daniel Ivan (Mexico) – Haiku, 2015, 05:05

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
WOW Mexico

Mexican artvideos curated by Erick Tapia

Sergio Hibrain Bañuelos (Mexico) – San Pedro: el Libre / 2015 / 8:51 / México
Adán Salvatierra (Mexico) – Narké / 2015 / 3:15 / México
Juan Pablo Romo Álvarez (Mexico) – Postdata / 2016 / 7:00 / México.
Erick Tapia (Mexico) – TERRITORIUM / 2016 / 3:00 / México
Julio Valdez (Mexico) – Sickness / 2016 / 7:00 / México

Erick Tapia @ AND – Artists Network Database – http://and.nmartproject.net/?p=5010
http://ericktapia.weebly.com/
Multidisciplinary artist, cultural manager, focused in audiovisual arts through exploring different formats from analog to digital. His videos have been exhibited nationally and abroad. Currently he is founder and director of CÓDEC Festival de Video y Creaciones Sonoras. He occasionally writes about cinema and collaborate at movie festivals in Mexico

Day 22 - 01 August 2022 - in USA 2
Day 22 – 01 August 2022 – in USA 2

The Peace Letter Marathon in USA – 2nd course of numerous following courses
Los Angeles

Los Angeles


Torrance Art Museum Los Angeles

04 – 25 June 2022

Peace Letters to Ukraine 7
Peace Letters 1

https://cinema.nmartproject.net/cinema-u-7/

Videoart from Ukraine - Part 1
video

Videoart from Ukraine – Part 1
selection 1- curated by Yarina Butkovska

Kateryna Babkina – Used to be Keys, 2007, 2:30
Borys Pasichniy and Julia Pavlovska – Milk, 2007, 3:51
Oleg Ushchenko – Genius, 2006, 1:25
Olexiy Khoroshko – The Aim Of The Game, 2007, 4:20
Mykola Kondratenko – Longing For Students, 2007, 3:47
MaxFlood – Let’s walk More, 2007, 1:49
Svitlana Oleshko & Mykhaylo Barbara – Stas Perfetsky is returning to Ukraine, 2005, 7:51
Viacheslav Poliakov – Indoor-outdoor, 2007, 3:51
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva – Framing West, 2009, 2:46
Oksana Chepelyk – Urban Multimedia Utopia – UMU: 10:00, 2002

Videoart from Ukraine - Part 2
video

Videoart from Ukraine – Part 2
selection 1- curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Lena Nosenko – Wait for me, 2010, 4:35
Lidia Starodubtseva – Time Is Up, 2018, 4:00
Kostia Vozniuk – Woman in her own room,2017, 04′ 08”
Vera Abakumova – Self-fullfillment, 2011, 7:40
Oksana Chepelyk – «Letter from Ukraine», 2014, 7:31
Alexander Isaenko – The negative selection, 2012, 3:30
Nataliia Mashtaler – Demonstration Lesson, 2012, 13:40
Oleg Kharch – Fakemet, 2019, 3:46
Oleg Chorny – The Tree, 2019, 6:40
Alexander Yeltsin – Warning, 2014, 5:37

Peace Letters 2
video
Peace Letters 2

selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Bruno Pavic (Croatia) – The Message, 2022, 01:03
Frederic Iriarte/Rich Ferguson (France/Sweden) – Soul Train, 2022, 4:52
Maria Korporal (Netherlands) – Wandel/Change, 2022, 3:38
Jean-Michel Rolland (France) – Sabotage, 2021, 2:34
Claude Cicollela (France) – Under The Ground, 2022, 6:30
Lisi Prada (Spain) – News From Damaskus, 2018, 1:00
Fran Orallo (Spain) – Your Body Is A Battle Field, 2017, 4:45
Muriel Paraboni (Brazil) – Let Them Laugh, 2022, 4:00
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Danse Macabre, 2022, 6:30
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – Gimme Shelter, 2017, 3:24
Matteo Campulla (Italy) – It’s Me/THE OTHER, 2019, 1:48
Beate Hecher /Markus Keim (Austria) – Pangäa, 2021, 13:34
Animaenoctis (Italy) – Roots/Kоріння / 2022 / 03:25
Katina Bitsikas (USA) – In Memoriam, 2022, 5:32

Peace Letters 8
video
Peace Letters 6

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Laura & Sira Cabrera Diaz (Spain) – Transmutaciones, 2020, 10:12
Ian Gibbins (Australia) – Colony Collapse, 2019, 3:54
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) -Blood River, 2021, 6:51
Guilherme Bergamini (Brazil) – Plenitude, 2020, 5:00
Kokou Ekouagou (Togo) – Stand Up, 2020, 1:46
Marek Wasilewski (Poland) – Clarification, 2020, 6:15
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Camp, 2000, 12:22
Abhijit Patro (India)- PINJARA (CAGE), 2020, 2:53
Coalfather (USA) – Overtime, 2020, 2:56
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Peaceful Protest, 2020, 5:00
Dimitris Argyriou (Greece) – 5 Minutes Silence, 2018, 10:52
Vito Alfarano (Italy) – I Have A Dream, 2019, 11:30

Peace Letters 10
video
Peace Letters 10

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
The 3 Francesca’s – featuring Italian video/performance art by
Francesca Fini – Francesca Leoni – Francesca Lolli

part 1
Over My Skin – Lockdown Performances 2020

Francesca Fini – Water Blues, 2020, 17:00
Francesca Leoni – Homo Shopper, 2020, 15:00
Francesca Lolli – Memories, 2020, 15:00

part 2
Solo
Francesca Lolli – The Dying Lilium, 2016, 03:27
Francesca Lolli – The Lovers, 2015, 02:53
Francesca Lolli – Atonement/Espiazione, 2018, 05:11

Francesca Leoni / Davide Mastrangelo – INS(h)IDE, 2011, 3:00
Francesca Leoni – MeMini, 2016 , 3:53
Francesca Leoni – Ego- Crazia ( Chapter 1), 2016, 8’20”

Francesca Fini – With An Helmet – fair & lost, 2013, 5:23
Francesca Fini – WOMBS, 2012, 6:00
Francesca Fini – Skinned, 2018, 7:24

Peace Letters 10
video
Temporarily Hidden

special marathon US artists selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Jason Jenn (USA) – We Wear Many Different Masks, 2020, 3:00
Dawn Westlake (USA) – From On High, 2017, 7:44
Vojislav Radovanović (Serbia/USA) – Suburbia, 2020, 11:00
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Il Custode, 2013, 3:28
Danielle Imara – Yolande Brener (USA/UK) – Transatlantic zoom conversations around the Black Lives Matter Protests, 2020, 18:00
Amy Alexander (USA) – What The Robot Saw, 2020, endless
Wheeler Winston Dixon (USA) – Spring 2020, 2020, 6:03
Delphinus Inpspirations (USA)- Counterbalance, 2020, 3:17
Stephanie Andrews (USA) – a growing manifesto”, 2020, 1:40

Day 21 - 31 July 2022 - USA 1
Day 21 – 31 July 2022 – in USA

The Peace Letter Marathon in USA
Detroit – Chicago

Detroit


VidFest07 – Museum of New Art Detroit/USA – 9-30 March 2007

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
Image vs Music I

special marathon selection by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Gerald Habarth (USA) – Word, 2005, 7:53
Gabriel Shalom (USA) – Small Room Tango, 2005 3:40
Rob Seward (USA) – Music Study IV, 2006, 2:06
Angie Eng (USA) – Souvenirs 2, 2006, 00:02:08
Dennis H. Miller (USA) – Circles and Rounds, 2005, – 9:22
Simone Paterson (USA) – Waiting at the Gates of Heaven, 2006, 4:00
David Burns, (USA – Rebirth”, 2006, 5:00
Sean Capone, (USA) – The Plain Silvery Side of This Disc, 2006, 1:10
Samuel Pellman (USA) – Vaporis Congeries Magnae, 2004, 1′ 38″
Jason Paul Cardot (USA) – Speye, 2004, 2:54
Shawn Towne (USA)- Linear Succession, 2004, 0:45

Chicago


Version07 Festival – The Insurrection Internationale – April 19 – May 6, 2007 – Chicago, USA @ Zhou B Center
Version’05 Festival Chicago/USA- 25 April – 1 May 2005 @ Zhou B Center
SELECT Media 4 Festival Chicago/USA – 3-13 November 2005 @ Texas Ballroom

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video

VideoChannel 2005
@ SELECT Media 4 Festival Chicago
“The enigma that is Agricola presents a smattering of international works that feature ruminations about Nazis, loss and memory.”

Secret Memories

speacial marathon selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Stephanie Bouvier (France) – Without Title, 2004, 4:50
Dana Levy (Israel) – Time with Franz, 2003, 10:00
Beatriz Caravaggio Title: Teeth Towers, video, 2004, 2:40
Rafael Alcala (Puerto Rico) – Smoked, 2003,3:00
Cecilia Lundquist (Sweden) _ “C”, 2004, 2:40
Pau Pascual Galbis (Spain) – Incubo – 5:40
Lital Dotan & Eyal Perry (Israel) – Chala Bread Dress, 2003, 9:40

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video

CologneOFF I / II / III
VidFest07 – Museum of New Art Detroit/USA 2007
Version07 Festival 2007 @ Zhou B Center Chicago
Version’05 Festival 2005 @ Zhou B Center Chicago

Image vs Music I (see Detroit) +
Image vs Music II

special marathon selection by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Henry Gwiazda (USA) – footballcloud practice, 2005, 1’29″

Henry Gwiazda (USA) – A Dollhouse is….05:48 (2007) –
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – on the roof, 2008, 4′16″
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – something/the/you – 4’58” (2009)
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Claudia & Paul 4:55 p.m, 2009, 1:00
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Being Young, 2009, 1:52
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – thankfully,….finally, 2009, 3:10

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
About Potentizing

special marathon CologneOFF III selection by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Sheldon Brown (USA) – Scalable City New Trailer, 2007, 4:00
David Jakubovic (USA) – JOINED AT THE HEAD, 2007, 4:40
Magsamen + Hillerbrand (USA) – “Suspect”, 2007, 3:30
Bill Domonkos (USA) – “Nocturne”, 2006, 4:43
Arthur Reynolds (USA) “Three Minute Lease On Life”, 2006, 3:38
Aryn Zev (USA) – Interview with the Destructor, 2007, 2:24
Valerie Garlick (USA) – Cakesitter, 2007, 5:00
Jeff Gompertz (USA) – For Display Only, 2007, 1:45
Jesse La Flair (USA) – Finding Himself In A Thaumatrope,2007, 1:10
Agnes Szelag (USA/Poland) – Inhabitants,2007, 9:24

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
An Ambivalent Refuge

special marathon selection by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Miss Muffett aka Lisa Seidenberg (USA) – Flight, 2015, 3:51
Grace Graupe-Pillard (USA) – MOURNING LIGHT, 2010, 4:00
Abe Abraham (USA) – Salt Water, 2017, 5:52
Mike Celona (USA) – Across From Where, 2018, 3:29
Hdys (USA) – We The People, 2018, 3:51
Cigdem Slankard (Turkey/USA) – Fresh Start, 2017, 12:50
Pat Badani (USA) – Al Grano : Corn Regime, 2011, 7:37
Gregg Biermann (USA) – Scenes from the Anthropocene, 2017, 14;19

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video

Chicago has a huge Ukrainian community- the selection is dedicated to the collaboration with
The Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art.Chicago/USA 21 October 2005 (curated by Carrie Ruckel)
VideoChannel Selection’07 – Body Image

Time Goes On

special selection of Ukrainian art videos curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Manifesto, 2011, 4:45
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Premonition of War, 2014, 6:65
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Face to Face, 2014, 10:00
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – THE WHITE AIR, 2010, 5:36
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – WASH BY FIRE, 2011, 1:10
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – THE NEGATIVE SELECTION, 2012, 3:30
Oleg Chorny & Gena Khamruk (Ukraine) – Still Alive, 2012, 1:00
Oleg Chorny (Ukraine) – Summer 2014, 2014, 7:10
Oleg Chorny & Gena Khamruk (Ukraine) – FON, 2021, 27: 54

Day 20 - 30 July 2022 - Canada
Day 20 – 30 July 2022 – in Canada

The Peace Letter Marathon in Canada
Toronto

Toronto




Images Festival Toronto/Canada (7-16 April 2005) – featuring the complete VideoChannel 2005 collection
As a part of [R][R][F]200x—>XP – global networking project created, programmed, designed and organised by Agricola de Cologne, VideoChannel was released simultaneously online in Internet and offline in physical space and was finalized at the end of 2006. presented in physical space more then 65 times on all continents.

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

VideoChannel 2005

Special marathon selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Calin Dan (Romania) – Sample City, 2002, 11:31
Petra Lindholm (Sweden) – Reported Missing, 2002, 10:00
Antonia Valero & Laura Amigo (Spain) – 11 March, 2004, 3:49
Nancy Atakan (Turkey) – The Wall, 2004, 1:40
Aldo Perredo (Chile) – Each Teenager has a Price, 2002, 3:35
Fishtank (Italy) – Meat-MUM- MEAT, 2003, 4:26
Juan Domingo Ferris (Spain) – El niño Viajero, 2003, 3:41
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Predator, 2004, 2:30
Elyasaf Kowner (Israel – Around The Fire, 2004, 11:00
Daniel Lo Iacono (Germany) – Digital Snapshots, 2003, 2:30
Welmo E. Romero Joseph (Puerto Rico) – ½ POCILLO, 2004, 2:30
Margerida Paiva (Portugal) – no title, 2004, 3:40

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

Generic processing

special marathon selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Adamo Macri (Canada) – Ukrayina, 2014, 4:10
Kent Tate (Canada) – Spark, 2021, 1:32
Clint Enns (Canada) – Title: winnipeg stories: sacrificial memories, 2008, 4:38
Heidi Phillips (Canada)- Forsaken, 2012, 4:30
Catherine Fraser (Canada) – Woods, 2014, 3:00
Carl – Anthony Dufault (Canada) – The Rehearsal, 2012-2013, 2:00
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – ECLIPSE, 2010, 5:13
Denise Hood (USA) – RealLife, 2008, 3:08
i2off.org+r3nder.net (Argentina) – Siembra: Videocode03, 2006, 4:09
Julian Bonequi (Mexico) – Variation33, 2010, 1:55

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

Arcadia is Anywhere

special selection of Canadian art videos curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Dan Hudson (Canada) – News, Weather & Sports, 2010, 3:51
Rick Fisher (Canada) – Arcadia, 2014, 4:49
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Red Carpet, 2013, 9:59
Joe Hambleton (Canada) – Days of Future Past, 2012, 7:44
Eric Osberg (Canada) – Chase, 2012, 3:20
John Graham (Canada) – Sincerus, 2013, 8:43
Celine Barakat (Canada) – Tallulah, 2013, 7:30
Kalli Paakspuu (Canada) – Awakening –as told by Roman Toi”, 2017, 5:00
Julia Morgan (Canada) – Quiet City, 2012, 6:38
Zohar Kfir (Canada/Israel) – Gaza Airport, 2012, 7:12

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

Here I am (in solidarity) 2

special selection by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Stephen Chen (Canada) – Ballad 4, 2016, 2:23
Wrik Mead (Canada) – =, , 2015, 3:27
Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Parallel, 2009, 7:42
Chris Dupuis (Canada) – The First Time, 2013, 8:05
Alison Carmel Ramer (USA) – Feeling as I do, 2015, 3:02
Christian Immonen (Sweden) – “Pulse”, 2015, 3 min 36 sec
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Passport, 2015, 4:34
Reza Golchin (Iran) – For A Better Life, 2018, 1:00

Day 19 - 29 July 2022 - Iceland
Day 19 – 29 July 2022 – Iceland

The Peace Letter Marathon on Iceland
http://retro.newmediafest.org/27-march-2009/
Reykjavik – Egilsstadir

Reykjavik


Nordic House Reykjavik/Iceland

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

CologneOFF 2013 Iceland @ 700Is Reindeer Video Festival
7-10 February 2013
@ Nordic House Reykjavik/Ieland

featuring – CologneOFF VII – a special selection from “Art & the City”
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Mattias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Alexey Rumyantsev (Tajikistan) – Parallels, 2010, 2:38
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les bagneurs, 2010, 3:30
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a way out, 2011, 3 :47
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (UKraine) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Johanna Reich ( Germany) – A State of Crystal, 2010, 3’19
Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23

Egilsstadir


Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

700IS Reindeerland Video Festival 2009, Iceland
27-28 March 2009
is screening CologneOFF 2009 Iceland
a selection from CologneOFF IV – Here We Are! – featuring videos by

Dario Bardic (Croatia) – “Etude”, 2007, 3:20
Giuseppe Girardi (Italy) – “Foreigner-Straniero”, 2008, 6:56
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – “Anatolia”, 2006, 2:18
Mihai Grecu (Romania) – “Coagulate”, 2008, 5:56
David Jakubovic (USA) – “JOINED AT THE HEAD”, 2008, 4:40
Miri Nishri (Israel) – “Who is Miri Nishri”, 2008, 14:00
Felipe Matilla Alonso (Spain) – “El Camino-The Way”, 2008, 12:00
Daniel Slattnes (Norway) – “The Occidentialist”, 2007, 1:18
Yin-Ling Chen (Taiwan) – “Trace”, 2007, 5:36
Jay Needham (USA) – “Opened”, 2006/2007, 5:00
Nhieu Do (Vietnam/USA) – “Testimony”, 2008, 7:12

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

Here I am (in solidarity) 1

special selection of artvideos curated by Wilfroed Agricola de Cologne

Sally & Mo (Iceland) – Misty, 2009, 3:33
Unnur Andrea Eirnarsdottir (Iceland) – Music in Cace, 2005
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Self-muser, 2008, 1:36
Jeremy Blank (Australia) – Shadows from my Mind, 2003, 5:00
Carla Della Beffa (Italy) – A Tribute To The People, 2015, 0:30
Lee Welch (Ireland) – Again & Again, 2003, 1:00
Ursula Bachmann (CH) – 48 Hours, 2006, 5:30
Theresa Krause (Germany) – Soulscans, 2006, 2:40
Richard Jochum (Austria) – Self-Portrait as a Group, 2006, 3:33
Jen Ross (UK) – Fatal Distractions (3:20) 2005
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Hello Stranger, 2014, 1:00

Day 18 - 28 July 2022 - Ireland
Day 18 – 28 July 2022 – Ireland

The Peace Letter Marathon in Ireland
Cork – Dublin – Londonderry


Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

Post Memory of Lost Perception
special selection of artvideos from Ireland
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Levi Hanes (Ireland) – Shapes on Grey, 2014, 3:14
Melissa Diem (Ireland) – Appraisal, 2013, 2:43
Tamim Jamshed (Ireland) – Only the Lonely, 2013, 3:48
Shaun O’ Connor (Ireland) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée”, 2010, 4:17
Michael Fortune – (Ireland) – “Reigning Cats and Dogs”, 2007, 15:00
Deirdre Hegarty (Ireland) – Re-Cords, 2013, 1:27
Eimhin Hawes (Ireland) – Passage, 2009, 7:30
Gavin Hoffman (Ireland) – Complicit, 2013, 4:08
Fintan Ryan (Ireland) – Press Conference; 03/03/2010, 2010, 10:28
Andi McGarry (Ireland) – My Babe Rides the Railroad, 2010, 3 min 4
Niamh Heery (Ireland) – Losing the Light, 2009, 5.39
Emma Zukovic, (Ireland) – Post Memory of a Lost Country
James Murphy (Ireland) – Moving Water, 2019, 1:59

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

CologneOFF 2022
Forgotten Waitingrooms
Videoart from Ukraine
special selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Lena Nosenko (Ukraine)– Wait for me, 2010, 4:35
Lidia Starodubtseva (Ukraine)– Time Is Up, 2018, 4:00
Kostia Vozniuk (Ukraine)– Woman in her own room,2017, 04′ 08”
Vera Abakumova (Ukraine)– Self-fullfillment, 2011, 7:40
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine)– «Letter from Ukraine», 2014, 7:31
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine)– The negative selection, 2012, 3:30
Nataliia Mashtaler (Ukraine)– Demonstration Lesson, 2012, 13:40
Oleg Kharch (Ukraine)– Fakemet, 2019, 3:46
Oleg Chorny (Ukraine)– The Tree, 2019, 6:40
Alexander Yeltsin (Ukraine)– Warning, 2014, 5:37

Day 17 - 27 July 2022 - France
Day 17 – 27 July 2022 – France

The Peace Letter Marathon in France
– two stops in – Paris & Rennes

Paris


Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

Parachute Light Zero Festival =Paris, directed by Gabriel Otero
21-23 March 2015 @ Les Nautes Paris

by presenting a selection from “Brave New World” – a collaboration with Institut fuer Alles Moegliche Berlin
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

list of videos

Fatih Bilgin (Turkey) – How would you like to Migrate, 2013, 3.36
Armstrong Tarke (Cameroun) – REVERSE CIVILISATION, 2014, 3:57
Gabin Cortez Chance (USA) – Do Americans Dream of Being Electric Sheep, 2014, 7:52
Orsolya Bajusz (Hungary) – Bela’s Struggle, 2011, 9:00
Fabian Heitzhausen (Germany) – I’m Game, 2014, 3:08
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – 370 New World, 2014, 5:08
Kristina Cranfeld (UK) – Manufactured Britishness, 2013, 10:00
Mr MVIN (Spain) – BREAK GLASS IN CASE OF CRISIS”, 2013, 1:50
Gabriele Tosi (Italy) – The Extreme Challenge, 2014, 4:56
Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36
William Pena (Colombia) – Control, 2013, 3:45
Kaiser Nahhas (Syria) – Anti Censorship Protest at Taksim, 2014, 2014, 4:27

Rennes


Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

CologneOFF 2011 -Rennes
ARTCHSO Festival Rennes 2011 – 18 March – 1 April 2011
http://retro.newmediafest.org/19-april-2012/
18 March – 1 April 2011

Near East – Far East
Special Selection Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Asian Focus I – Near West/Near East

Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00
Alysse Stepanian (Iran) – Roghieh, 2009, 5:30
Masha Yosefpolsky (Israel) – Noli Me Tangere, 2008, 6:20
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – GICIR, 2006, 03:03
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – The fathers have eaten sour grapes, and the children’s teeth are set on edge, 2008, 4:07
Shwan Dler Qaradaki (Iraq) – The sun tattooed, 3′34”, 2009
Shareef Sarhan (Palestine) – Zananah, 3:54, 2010,
Larissa Sansour (Palestine) – Bethlehem Bandolero, 2006, 5:36
Aysegul Guryuksel (Turkey) – Nobody’s Pet, 2007, 7m
Oksana Shatalova & Alla Girik (Kazakhstan) – Warning Women, 2006, 3:00
Tajinder Singh (India) – ELECTOTUNING, 2010, 03 min 46 seconds
Biyonji Chatterjee (India) – When I was, 2009, 9:51
Nitin Das (India) – Benefits of War, 2008, 1:00

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

Far West/Far East
ASIAN Focus II –

Ji Hyung Kim (South Korea) – Wo-Men – Wo-Rld, 2:40, 2003
Yu Cheng Yu (Taiwan) – Switch, 2008, 3:30
Liu Wei (China) – Is Fighting Our Machine” 2003, 4:10
Nhieu Do (Vietnam) – Testimony”, 2008, 7:12
Ling-Yin Chen (Taiwan) – Trace” 2007, 5:36
Lili & Honglei (China) – Forbidden City, 2007, 4:15
Aiko Okamoto (Japan) – Silk (Teardrops-salt) – , 2009, 2:48
Bijing Zhang (China) – In the Field, 2009, 3 minutes 15 seconds
Sreedeep (India) – 1 minute crash-course on SEDUCTION, 1:00, 2009
Yoko Taketani (Japan) – Wall of China, 1:00, 2009
Ji Hyun Ahn (South Korea) – Their Circumstances, 9, 38, 2007
Lin Fangsuo (China) – White, 2010, 1:00
Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Drawing No. 5 – , 2009, 1:02

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

Distant to my heart

special selection of French artvideos
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Jean-Michel Rolland (France) – Sabotage, 2021, 02:34
Claude Ciccolella (France) – Under the ground, 2022, 6:30
Mathilde Babo (France) – After The Spring, 2016, 4:00
Paul Heintz (France) – Nearer to You, 2014, 3:06
Alienor Vallet (France) – Stranger, 2018, 5:00
Fu LE (France) – Mass, 2019, 10:00
Nico Winz (France) – Fukushima Beach, 2014, 5:25
Dorianne Wotton (France) – I am Standing Beside me, 2013, 3:38
Pierre Villemin (France) – In the heart of time, 2022, 10′
Pierre Ajavon (France) – Cover-19 Incident, 2020, 2:34
Gérard Chauvin (France) – WALK WITH MY SHADOWS, 2020, 3:19
Manon Pichon (France) – Quarantine Contact, 2020, 0:59
Marie-Paule Bilger (France) – Sweet Fight, 2017, 4:35
Pablo-Martín Córdoba (France) – L’inter-code, 2017, 10

Day 16 - 26 July 2022 - Belgium
Day 16 – 26 July 2022 – Belgium

The Peace Letter Marathon in Belgium

Bruxelles

Mobile Institute/Nadine – Bruxelles/Belgium – 24 August 2007

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

Gender Identity
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Arzu Ozkal Telhan (Turkey) Entitled, 2003, 3:34
Andrew Johnson (USA) – Black and White, 4:30
Elia Alba (Domincan Republic) If I were a…, 2004, 4:30
Alla Girik and Oksana Shatalova (KZ) Warning! Women, 2005, duration: 3 min. 12 sec
Eleanor Gates Stuart (Australia)Title: Knit, 2005, 9:04
Ina Loitzl (Austria) Title: Snow-white and red like a rose, 2005, 5:00
Joao Paulo Simoes (Portugal)Title: Take.This.Turn, 2005
Elisabeth Smolarz (Germany)Title:You and Me, 2003, 3:00
Beatrice Allegranti (UK) Title: IN MY BODY, video 2005, 4 min
Unnur A. Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Title: Toilet (2005),
Sonja Vuk (Croatia) – Title: Cosmo Club,2004, 6:05
Irène Tétaz (France) – Title: Il Nue (the nude), 2006, 4_00
Risk Hazekamp (the Netherlands) – Gay King, 3 min., year: 2005
Rahel Maher (Australia) – Misstar, 2002, 2:00
EILEEN BONNER (UK) – I THOU, 2004, 3:40
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – Work title: ANDROGEN, video 2004, 3:34
Michael Brynntrup (Germany) – TV-X-perm, 2002, 8:00
Fred Koenig (France) – Title: The Vodoo Diva’s International, 2004, 6:40
Joey Hateley (UK) – Title: A: Gender, 2005, 5:530c
Ane Lan (Norway) – Title: Ane Lan, 2004, 2:46
Carlo Sansolo (Brazil) – Title: PANOPTICA, 205, 3:23
Erika Frenkel (Brazil) – Title: Cascadura Baby – 5:00 – 2004
Jamil Yamani (Australia) – Title: All Quiet on the Western Front, 2004, 4:53
Ruben James Preston (UK) – Remembering (4:40) (2005)

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

Time Dispersed
special selection of Belgian art videos curated by
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Karen Hendrickx & JC Choreography (Belgium)- Sketches of Emotion, 2020, 3:30
Jerry Galle (Belgium)- The Soul, Stats and Feelings of a lockdown, 2020, 2:31
Karolien Soete (Belgium) – Tempus Fugit , 2013, 3:53
Daniela Wayllace (Belgium) – Memento Mori, 2012, 10:00
Rafael (Belgium) – Bodies and Metals, 2009, 3:00
Antje van Wichelen (Belgium) – Lost and Found, 2013, 9:34
Samuel van Ransbeeck/Piotr Nowak – Belgium/Poland – Dispersion, 2007
Niels Gesquiere (Belgium) – Navinci – Guiding People Safely,2013, 3:00 **
Jimmy Hendrickx (Belgium) – Semalu, 2013, 19:40 **
Christophe Meierhans (Belgium) – Up North Right East Down South Left West , 2012, 20:40

Day 15 - 25 July 2022 - Germany
Day 15 – 25 July 2022

The Peace Letter Marathon in the Netherlands

CologneOFF 2011 Netherlands @
International Film Festival Rotterdam
ATTRACTION OF THE OPPOSITES
curated by Kiki Petratou
26 January – 6 March 2011
http://retro.newmediafest.org/28-january-2011/

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

CologneOFF 2011 – Attracted by the opposite?
special selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Mihai Grecu (Romania) – Congulate, 2008, 5:56
Giuseppe Girardi (Italy) – Stranger, 2008, 2:54
Ascan Breuer (Germany) – “The Kurukshetra-Report”, 2009, 8:00
Jamie Waelchli (USA) – Little Pleasures, 2007, 11: 00
Alex Lora (Spain) – (Buried) Over The Roofs, 2009, 11:00
Mikhail Zheleznikov (Russia) – Together, 2010, 4:20
Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (USA) – Telephone, 2009, 4:55
Rosa Futuro (Italy) – The Future is Rose, 2008, 8:00
Angela Washko & Chris Skinner (USA) Washko’s Personal Record, 2010, 2:14
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis] connection – 2009, 1:58
Sai Kua Huan (Singapore) – Space Drawing No. 5 – , 2009, 1:02
Doug Garth Williams (USA) – Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

Open windows – hidden reality

artvideos from the Netherlands
special marathon selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Marcha Schagen (NL) – Melt Less CO2, 2019, 3:48
Pim Zwier (NL) – All What is Somehow Useful, 2013, 7.35
Theme Bannenberg & Nok Snel II (NL) – Unravelling, 2013, 4:20
Roulof Broekman (NL) – Metropolis, 2016, 1:51
Maureen Bachaus (NL) – Do dreams merge with reality?, 2015, 03:22
Ronnie Sluik (NL) – There is a man 2020, 12:56
Hans de Zwaan (NL) – PTSD, 1979 -2013, 1:00
Maria Korporal (NL) – Third Eye Flying, 2014 , 4:54
Hans Overvliet (NL) – DISTANT SUFFERING XXI | i.d. of a shared bullet, 2021, 2:09
Arjan Brentjes (NL) – Il était une fois un Artiste, 2011, 6:34
Loes van Dorp (Netherlands) – Framed Memory, 2012, 5:36
Yvette Teeuwen (NL) – A___lign___ing, 2020, 2:58
Johannes Christopher Gerard (NL) – Isolate, 2019, 2:58
R. Ridgway/ R. van Amersfoort (NL) – Migrating Democrazy, 2010, 10:00

Day 14 - 24 July 2022 - Germany
Day 14 – 24 July 2022

The Peace Letter Marathon in Germany
stops – Berlin, Düsseldorf – the marathon will cross Germany several times

Berlin


Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

WOW Jubilee VII Berlin

IAM – Institut für Alles Mögliche Berlin – 09 July – 2 August 2020
@ Teufelsberg Berlin

The WOW
special selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Coalfather Industries (USA) – User History, 2016, 6:02
Albert Bayona (Spain) – Darriere – la benzinera, 2016, 3:38
claRa apaRicio yoldi (Spain) – Iconosfera, 2015, 04’45’’
Brit Bunkley (NZ) – Godzone, 2017, 5:32
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Endgame, 2016, 7:05
Shelley Jordon (USA) – SeeChange, 2017, 7:29
Russell J Chartier/Paul J Botelho (USA) – 1999 deconstructed), 2013, 4:18
Muhammad Taymour (Egypt) – The Caller, 2017, 9:29
Laura & Sira Cabrera (Spain) – Indicios / Inkling, 2017, 6’59”
Shigetoshi Furutani (Japan) – Galassie, 2017, 5:00
Marc VEYRAT & Franck SOUDAN (U-rss team) – OD-i_see , 2015, 3:12

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

WOW – THE WAY IT WAS
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Marek Ranis (USA) – Like Shishmaref, 2016, 16:00
Viktor Brim (Germany) – monoscape, 2017, 16:00
Simon Welch (UK) – Focus, 2014, 7:37
Szymon Krzyżanowski (Pl) – VHS, 2016, 1:00
Alex Anikina (Russia) – Some Entropy in Your Tea, 2013, 8:15
Collin Bradford (USA) – Deep Horizon, 2013, 6:35
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Forbidden Fruit, 2009, 4.40
Marek Ranis (USA) – Hold On, 2010, 3:00
Muriel Montini (France) – Constellation, 2011, 5:00
Mickey Peterson (USA) – Slip Away, 2014, 2:24
Andrea Torrice (USA) – A Message from the Island of Kiribati, 2013, 5:11
Julie Stephenson (Australia) – Melting Memory, 2019, 2:34
Renata Padovan (Brazil) – Aral Mermaid, 2015, 4:12

Düsseldorf


Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

CologneOFF 2014 Germany IV
@ Damen und Herren e.V. Düsseldorf
10 October 2014

CologneOFF X
Total Art – Alienated Worlds
special selection kurated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Johanna Reich (Deutschland) – Horizont, 2013, 1:00
Igor Krasik (Belarus/Deutschland) – Breakadventure , 2014, 1:18
Dustin Grella (USA) – Animation Hotline, 2012, 5:37
Lawrence F. Mesich (USA) – Aphorisms, 2012, 3:52
Maurizio Sanhueza (Peru)- My old Man’s Pistol, 2012, 2:36
Magnus Irvin (UK) – The Flasher, 2014, 2:48
Vojtìch Žák – (CZ) – Svetovar Brewery, 2013, 03:18
Kristen Lauth Shaeffer (USA) – Forty-Six, 2009, 4:09
Jaime Ekkens (USA) – A Life With Asperger’s, 2013, 4:00
Jose Vieira (Portugal) – The Great Builder, 2013, 1:02
Roland Quelven (France) – La Chambre d’Eric B, 2014, 4:31
Bill Domonkos (USA) – The Custodian, 2013, 3:19
Kai Welf Hoyme (Germany) – Nocturn, 2012, 3:58
Giovanni Bucci (Italien) – Never-Never, 2013, 3:44
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Dictator. 2014, 03:47
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – Jealous Guy, 2014, 4:35
Kaiser Nahhas (Syria) – Anti Censoship Protest at Taksim, 2014, 2014, 4:27
Zaoli Zhong (China) – A Dangerous Question, 2012, 5:35
Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – Mother, 2014, 4:51
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55
Eric Nikiforov (Israel) – Jerusalem Syndrom, 2013, 0:32
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Seeds, 2012, 5:03
Weigang Song (China) – Walling Dissensus, 2014, 5:01
Alexander Yeltsin (Ukraine) – Warning, 2014, 5:37

Day 13 - 23 July 2022 - Poland
Day 13 – 23 July 2022

The Peace Letter Marathon in Poland
stops – Warsaw, Gdansk




A Virtual Memorial Warsaw 2013 @ POLIN – Museum of the History of Polish Jews
standing under the Patronage of the European Parliament
25-31 October 2013
http://warsaw2013.a-virtual-memorial.org/

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video

Shoah Film Collection
part 1
Brian Delevie (USA) – Haggadah, 2007, 13:03
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Memory Game, 2010, 8:00
Konstantinos-A. Goutos (GR) – theFlâneu® shoots auschwitz, 2009, 29:49
Cezary Ostrowski (Poland) – The Place, 2009, 5:08
David R. Burns (USA) – Zikaron, 2010, 1:45

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
part2
Allan Siegel/Rene Lichtman (USA) – Hidden Poland, 2003, 60:00

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
part3
Theme Bannenberg & Nok Snel (NL) – One Minute Silence, 2012, 1:00
Dova Cahan (IL) – ” A Zionist Journey From Romania To Eritrea”, 2010, 38:00
Anetta Kapon (USA) – My German Vocabulary, 2007, 2:09
Heike Liss & Thea Farhadian (USA) – ZeroPointTwo, 2007, 18:00
Mariusz Wirski II (Poland) – Pan Werner , 2015, 4:00



CologneOFF 2011 – 2012 Gdansk
Contemporary Art Center Laznia Gdansk & Eurosoprt Film Festival

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
Art & the City
special selection curated Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Theme Bannenberg & NOK Snel (NL) – Behind Closed Doors, 2010, 7:38
Albert Merino (Spain) – Hidden Mud, 2010, 7:42
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Parnasus, 2011, 10:33
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – Framing West, 2009, 2:46
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – A Dollhouse is….2007, 05:48
Lena Nosenko (Ukraine) – Wait form me, 2010, 4:35
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Dirty Vacation, 2005, 7:00
Sarah Mock (Germany) – and when the last bug, 2010, 6:33
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Urban Multimedia Utopia: 10:00, 2002

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video

The Uncertainty of Being
art videos from Poland
special selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Elena Vertikova (Poland) – Under Certain Circumstance, 2021, 3:00
Mariusz Wirski, Poland – Marwire – Quarantine, 2020, 3:23
Noviki, Poland – Covid-19 Playgrounds, 2020, 1:52
Maciej Piatek, Poland h-in-waiting, 2020, 4:54
Krzysztof Rynkiewicz (Poland) – The 5th Season, 2019, 4:23
Piotr Filipiuk (Pl) – Hotel Paraiso, 2017, 6:16
Monika Zywer (Poland) – Golden Life Jacket, 2016, 01:00
Marek Wasilewski (Poland) – Clarifications, 2020, 6:15
Justyna Maluchnik (Poland) – Freedom – Polish part, 2009, 13:09
Przemek Węgrzyn (Poland) – The Spring, 2011, 3:20
Filip Gabriel Pudło (Poland) – Operation Castle, 2013, 4.20, 10:00

Day 12 - 22 July 2022 - Belarus
Day 12 – 22 July 2022
The Peace Letter Marathon in Belarus

this day in Belarus, a country under a restrictive totalitarian system, supporting Putin’s annihilation war against Ukraine as allied power, is dedicated to the suppressed democratic opposition
in solidarity with all the imprisoned citiizens, journalists, artists and filmmakers fighting for a free and democratic Belarus. To hell with the Lukashenko regime!

CologneOFF 2012 Belarus I & II
@ Cinema Perpetuum Mobile Film Festival – Minsk – 16-18 January 2012
Urban Culture and Fire Festival – Minsk 18-20 May 2012
The central festival location was – National Museum of Art Minsk

The jury included famous representatives of independent cinema from different countries: director Corey Makeby (USA); Director, head of the network of video galleries ArtVideoKöln, creator of the festival CologneOFF Wilfried Agricola de Colone (Germany); Chairman of the Film Club Federation of Central and Eastern Europe Maciej Gil (Poland); directors Sergey Krasikov (USA) and Bogdana Smirnova (Ukraine) and, of course, representatives of Belarusian cinema: director and screenwriter, member of the European Academy of Cinema Viktor Aslyuk; producer, director Yuri Igrusha; Director, Dean of the Screen Arts Faculty of the Belarusian State Academy of Arts, Professor Pavel Ivanov; film critic, journalist, teacher of the BGAI Galina Shur; screenwriter, playwright, director and publicist Andrei Kureichik.


Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video

CologneOFF 2012 Belarus
Art & The City
selection curated by Agricola de Cologne

Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Johanna Reich ( Germany) – A State of Crystal, 2010, 3’19
Octavian Federovici (Romania) – Around 7 o’clock, 2007, 3:06
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in The Desert, 2010, 5:05
Manuela Barile (PT) – Moroloja, 2008, 8:05
Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a way out, 2011, 3 :47
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (ES) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2011, 2:26
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independence, 2011, 7:57

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
Born of Fire – Artfilms from Belarus

curated by Vera Antipova & Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Igor Krasik (Belarus/Germany) – Love is for free, 2020, 1:40
Alexei DeBronhe (Belarus) – Sorry, I don’t hear your Drummachine, 2010, 04:05
Shenja Berline (Belarus) – Miniatures, 2010. 4:45
Shenja Berline (Belarus) – Vide, 2010, 6:21
Sergey Kolosovski (Belarus) – Switlo, 2011, 1:49
Sergey Kolosovski (Belarus) – Return, 2011, 2:04
Natalia Fi (Belarus) – Dance, Dance, Dance, 2011, 13:29
Artem Lobach (Belarus) – Twilight, 2011, 6:21
Artem Lobach (Belarus) – Without you, 2011, 2:06
Helen Yasinskaya (Belarus) – Headache, 2010, 4:58
Helen Yasinskaya (Belarus) – Red Dream, 2011, 4:20
Vasili Tsybulka (Belarus) – The Deal, 2011, 4:00
Emil Zenko & Evgenij Romashov (Belarus) – Maslenitsa, 2015, 2:28

Day 11 - 21 July 2022 - Lithuania
Day 11 – 21 July 2022
The Peace Letter Marathon in Lithuania


CologneOFF 2013 Lithuania
A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013
@ JCIC Vilnius/Vilna Gaon State Jewish Museum & Kedainiai Regional Museum
23 September – 29 October 2013

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video

JCIC Vilnius
The d/i/light Memorial – Shoah Film Collection
part 1
Roland Quelven (France) – Death Fugue B50.02 – L19.20, 2013, 3:15
Jacob C. Podber (USA) – Vishneva, Belarus Soviet Union Poland, 2013, 2:35
Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – Tenebrae, 2012, 6:00
Boris Sribar (Serbia) – I love you so much, I would kill for you, 2009, 3:50
Hadas Tapuchi (Israel) – Moel Yad, 2009, 6:00
Roland Fuhrmann (Germany) – Failed Youth, 2006, 3:33

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
Vilna Gaon State Jewish Museum
The d/i/light Memorial – Shoah Film Collection
part 2
Lilia Kopac (Lithuania) – The Pit of Life and Torment, 2013, 62:00

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video
Kedainiai Regional Museum
The d/i/light Memorial – Shoah Film Collection
part 3
Isabelle Rozenbaum (France) – Two Trees, 2009, 11:47
Doris Neidl (Austria) – If this is a Man, 2009, 5:09
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – No, 2013, 2:29
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – [my homeland], 2012, 1:33
Peter Freund (USA) – Camp, 2011, 7:15

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon
video

Latent Disorder
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Neringa Naujokaite (Lithuania) – “Horizont”, 2010, 8:53
Tadas Tvarionas (Lithuania) – In Between ( ), 2010, 13:47
Paulius Šliaupa (Lithuania) – Enter from hair, 2020, 2:45
Isabel Pérez del Pulgar (Spain) – Latent State, 2013,4:47
Oleg Chorny (Ukraine) – Oleksa Hirnyk Stairs, 2012, 14:00
Francesca Lolli (Italy) -Abaddon, 2013,04:30

Day 10 - 20 July 2022 - Latvia
Day 10 – 20 July 2022
The Peace Letter Marathon in Latvia

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

CologneOFF 2012 Latvia I
@ A Virtual Memorial Riga 2012
@ Culture & Arts Project NOASS Riga
@ Riga Ghetto & Latvian Holocaust Museum
@ International Conference of Holocaust Museums
@ Academy of Sciences and Art Riga
http://riga2012.a-virtual-memorial.org/

featuring
SFC – Shoah Film Collection
selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Jens Salander (Sweden) – The Colossus by the Sea, 2005, 10.00
Alicia Felberbaum (UK) – Undressing Room, 2009, 4:30
Shelley Jordon (USA) – Anita’s Journey, 2011, 8:28
Jenna Feldman (USA) – Holocaust Girls, 2008, 13:00
Paolo Bonfiglio (Italy) – Mortale, 2009, 6:48
Miri Nishri (Israel) – Troubled Water, 2007, 12:00
Tova Beck-Friedman (USA) – At the Altar of her Memories
Felice Hapetzeder (SWE) – Origin On Re-cut Trailer, 2009, 7:02

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

CologneOFF Baltic Sea V – RIGA
Waterpieces Contemporary & Video Art Festival
Riga/Lativa – 8-10 Sept 2011

Inner War
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Mihai Grecu (Romania) – Coagulate, 5:56, 2008
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End, 2010, 8:00
Lino Strangis (Italy) – Battle Play in Her Mind, 2010, 6:44
Silvia de Gennaro (Italy) – This Sumnmer Mosquitos Will be Worse Than Ever, 2010, 6:20
Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Not With A Bang, 2008, 4:30
Jade Cantwell (Australia) – Porphyria, 2009, 9:07
Octavian Federovici (Romania) – Empty Frame, 2010, 4:20
Shaun O’Connor (Ireland) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée”, 2010, 4:17

Peace Letters 11 - Marathon

Forgetting Tomorrow
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Lauris Kalnins (Latvia) – little black shit wants to communicate, 2012, 2:20
Kriss Salmanis (Latvia) – Bath, 2007, 1:00 by
Kaspars Groshevs (Latvia) – Title: Tomorrow, 2007, 1:00
Inese Stade (Latvia) – OPERA HEARTBEATS/ Longing, 2011, 2:45
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – The White Air, 2010, 5:36
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02

Day 09 - 19 July 2022 - Estonia
Day 09 – 19 July 2022

The Peace Letter Marathon in Estonia

Estonian Academy of Arts



CologneoFF 2011 Tallinn

is collaboration between Cologne International Videoart Festival, artvideoKOELN, – The New Museum of Networked Art – and Estonian Academy of Arts
1-2 June 2011

Corporate Urban Interventions
curated vy Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Peace Letters 11 - Corporate Urban Interventions

Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) -Space Drawing No. 5 – , 2009, 1:02
iaaai (France) – Patience, 2006-2007, 4 min 10 sec
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:1
Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis] connection – 2009, 1:58
Denise Hood (USA) – Disconnect – 2009, 3:47
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Homecoming Artist, 2008, 4:37
Ira Needleman (USA) – Corporate Art Policy, 2007, 5:30
Jorge Garcia Velayos (Spain) – THE BEAST , 2009, 05’ 20’’
Myriam Thyes (CH) – Depression Marquis, 2009, 2:23
Cynthia Domenico (Brazil) – Twist and Turn, 2009, 4min55sec
Renata Gaspar & Marcin Dudek (Poland) – Axis, 2010, 3:07 min.
Johanna Reich (Germany) – A State of Crystal,, 3’19, 2010
Doug Williams (USA) –Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42

Peace Letters 11 - Corporate Urban Interventions

+
ESTONIAN ACADEMY OF ARTS
Students videos 2010 – curated by Raivo Kelomees

Jekaterina Kultajeva -„Pohhui“, 6:12, 2008
Kadri Erlenheim – „Heroin“, 2:13, 2008
Loore Emilie Raav – „Art Means Beautiful Things“, 2:32, 2009
Maria Fuset – „How to Be a Performer“, 1:19, 2009
Martinus Klemet, Gerda Märtens – „Vee valamine/Water“, 1:14, 2008
Mirja Majevski, Villem Jahu – „Paper Cuts“, 3:46, 2007
Remo Randver – „I Live Here“, 2:02, 2010
Stella Salumaa – „OOO“, 2:44, 2009
Hannes Aasamets Soundperformance – „Adjustment/Readjustments“, 6:54
August Sai – „MAP IS NOT THE TERRITORY“, 1:57
Oliver Laas – “Morning At 225 Miles”, 3:01, 2008
Hille Karm – „January 2010, temp -24C“, 4:43, 2010
Eleka Pajusaar – „Untitled“, 0:48, 2010

About the curator
Raivo Kelomees, b. 1960
Artist, critic and new media educator. Lives in Tallinn. Studied psychology, art history, and design in Tartu University and Academy of Arts in Tallinn. Presently working as a professor at Department of Media and Advertisement Design of Tartu Art College.
Wrote book on Surrealism (“Kunst Publishers” 1993); since 1985 more than 300 articles in main cultural and art magazines and newspapers of Estonia.
Participations in festivals of video and media art: French-Baltic Video Art Festivals – Grand Prix in 1994; WRO 95, Wroclaw; Second International Video and Electronic Art Manifestation in Montreal 1995, French-Baltic-Nordic Video and Electronic Art Festival, Riga 1997, 20th Tokyo Video Festival, 1998 (Silver Award), MuuMediaFestival in Helsinki (1998), Ars Electronica Mediathek (1999), 4th International Festival of New Film, Split (1999), ISEA 2000 (Paris), ISEA 2002 (Nagoya) and many others.

Day 08 - 18 July 2022 - United Kingdom 2
Day 08 – 18 July 2022

The Peace Letter Marathon in UK 2

Suspended ideals – videoart from UK and elsewhere

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Peace Letters 11 - Suspended ideals 1


part 1
Monika K.Adler (UK) – NOSTALGIA, 2022, 7:30
Guli Silberstein (UK) – Disturbdance, 2012, 3:25
Ben Fox (UK)- Dwelling, 2020, 3:59
Sean Burn (UK) slave ships today, 2015, 3:30
Tessa Garland (UK) – Not far from Here, 2013, 5:00
Kristina Cranfeld (UK) – Manufactured Britishness, 2013, 10:00
Callum Colman (UK) – Quarantine and Isolation in Ingmar Bergman’s Persona’, 2020, 3.21
Mike Murnau (UK) – Hang-on, 2012,7:26
Yuri Pirondi & Ines Von Bonhorst (UK) – Emergencia, 2012, 10
Marianne & Daniel O’Reilly (UK) – capital’, 2008, 7min
Conor McFeely (UK) – “The Testing Rooms- smashing forms”, 2008, 10:00

Peace Letters 11 - Suspended ideals 1

part2
Finn Harvor (South Korea) – Meat: New Cut, 2022, 2:32
Liu Wei (China) – Unforgettable Memory, 2009, 10:17
Irina Gabiani (Georgia) – Whispering for Freedom, 2022, 3:11
Katya Kan and Dianne Harris (UK) – “The Epiphany of the White Rabbit”, 2022, 15:00
Henny Woods (UK) – Echoes of Difficult Conversations During Lockdown, 2020, 4:51

Day 07 - 17 July 2022 - United Kingdom 1
Day 07 – 17 July 2022

The Peace Letter Marathon in UK

Refugee Film Collection @ x-Church Gainsborough/UK

16/17 July 2016
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Peace Letters 11 - Refugee Film Collection in UK-1

Program 1

Anni Kaltsidou (Greece) – The Refugees, 2015, 2:48
Paolo Bandinu Italy) – No Country, 2015, 2: 21
Rrose Present (Spain) – ODE Europe II, 2014 , 03:12
Brigitte Neufeldt (Germany) – Paulos, 2015, 25:00
Aline Biasutto (France) – The Sirens Chant, 2013, 11’02
Panagiotis Kalos (Greece) – Gasping for Air, 2015, 1:36
Fenia Kotsopoulou (Greece) – Borderline, 2015, 3:06
Miss Muffett aka Lisa Seidenberg (USA) – Flight, 2015, 3:51
Beate Hecher/Markus Keim (Austria) – Mare Mediterraneum, 2015, 9:00

Peace Letters 11 - Refugee Film Collection in UK-2

Program 2

Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Land, 2015, 3:52
Haleh Jamali (UK) – Crossing the Line, 2016, 5:40
Mariken Kramer (Norway) – “Patterns of Inclusion”, 2013, 9:36
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Shatila-Lost Island, 2016, 20:00
Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – South Slavic Requiem, 2015, 6:00
Pekka Niskanen (Finland) – Laoufi, in Konnunsuo detention unit, 2015, 10:00
Hermes Mangialardo (Italy) – Frontiers, 2011, 2:40
George Symeonidis, Artemis Stathakou (Greece) – “Refugee”, 2015, 04:08
Samantha Harvey (UK) – Borderline_, 2015 , 2:46
Manuel Granados (Spain) – Dancing Man, 2015, 1′ 07″

Peace Letters 11 - Refugee Film Collection in UK-3

Program 3

Inês von Bonhorst (Portugal) – “Impetus”, 2013, 7.29
Mauricio Saenz (Mexico) – Flight simulator, 2014, 4:17
Cristobal Catalan (Spain) – Res Nullius, 2014, 3:46
Anna Knappe (Norway) – Three Ways to Escape – Mohajer, I (Amir), 2012, 07:08
Ayelet Salter (Israel)- Vermeer in The West Bank, 2006, 3:28
Stephan Gross (Germany) – “Love in the time of the EU”, 2014, 5:57
Maciej Piatek (Poland) – Love in the age of the EU / UK /2014, 2,25
Paul Heintz (France) – Nearer to You, 2014, 3:06
Karin Till (Australia) – Walk The Talk, 2015, 2: 46
William Peña Vega (Colombia) – Unknown Street / Calle Desconocida, 2006, 7:15
Gabriele Stellbaum (Germany) – Song of Myself, 2015, 1:54

Peace Letters 11 - Refugee Film Collection in UK-4

Program 4

Anna Knappe (Norway) – Three Ways to Escape – Mohajer, II (Reza), 2012, 05:57
Aliénor Vallet (France) – Chronicle of the 6th reach, 2013, 7
Quentin Bruno & Clé Hunnigan (Belgium)- Lost in the Jungle, 2015, 6:42
Theodoris Trampas (Greece) – Scorched Earth, 2015, 14:53
Marc Neys (Belgium) – 35°30″ 35′ N, 12° 36″ 0′ E, 2014, 03:48
Nelton Pellenz (Brazil) – Atlantic – Atlântico, 2015, 08’08”
Amir Kabir Jabari (Iran) – Domiz Camp, 2015, 3:11
Jan Szewczyk (Poland) – Day of Rage, 2011, 02:58
Farid Hamedi (Rohina) (Iran) – The Smoke and the Dream, 2015, 13:24
Parya Vatankhah (Iran/France) – Not Read, 2014, 5:14


Day 06 - 16 July 2022 - Denmark
Day 06 – 16 July 2022

The Peace Letter Marathon in Denmark

Peace Letters 11 -


Repeating Errors 1 – video art from Denmark & elsewhere

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Amelie Klitgaard (Denmark) – Captured, 2020, 3:13
Signe Chiper-Lillemark (Denmark) – Spaces, 2010, 6:31
Marlena Rask (Denmark) – The Signal, 2011, 07:13
Christian Wodstrup Christiansen (Denmark) – Birds in the Net, Milan, 2015, 4:49
Selini Marie Halvadaki (Denmark) – Time is what keeps everything from happening at once, 2013, 8:33
Morten Dysgaard (Denmark) – Two Feet in One Shoe, 2010:5:25
Vibeke Bertelsen & Frederik Hilmer (Denmark) – Transient and Luminous, 2012, 4.04 min ***
Susanne Layla Petersen (Denmark) – The End of The World As We Know It, 2021, 4:25

Peace Letters 11 -


Repeating Errors 2 – video art from elsewhere

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Neil Ira Needleman (USA) – The Great Gate of Kiev, 2013, 02:15
Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – Re-Birth, 2013, 4:10
Mauricio Saenz (Mexico) – Line, 2014, 5:00
Harold Charre (France) – In Between, 2014, 29:57
Oleg Kharch Group (Ukraine) – Putin’s huylo session at a parade of 30 years, 2021, 2:08

Day 05 - 15 July 2022 - Norway
Day 05 – 15 July 2022

The Peace Letter Marathon in Norway

Peace Letters 11 -

In Between – video art from Norway

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – Gimme Shelter, 2017, 03:24
Birger Åseson Storaas (Norway) – Playing Soldiers, 2009, 12:12
Ane Lan (Norway) – Woman of the World, 2008, 7:51
Daniel Slåttnes (Norway) – “The Occidentialist”, 2007, 1:18
Stine Wexelsen Goksøyr (Norway) – Skin & Bones, 2010, 5:00
Stine Gonshold (Norway) – Human Nature, 2008, 1:50
Camilla L. Haukedal (Norway) – More ’68, 2009, 1:54
Agnes Pettersen (Norway) – All the Dreams, 2013, 12:31
Aleksander Johan Andreassen (Norway) – A Rock, 2013, 2:29
Mariken Kramer (Norway) – Patterns of Inclusion, 2013, 9:36
Jonas Ersland (Norway) – Glacier Sans, 2019, 2:37
Adam Dimmheed (Norway)- The Professional, 2020, 5:00

Peace Letters 11 -


Oslo Screen Festival 2010
Presentation with curator Wilfried Agricola de Cologne and special screening CologneOFF V – Taboo! Taboo?
Lin Fangsuo (China) – White, 2009, 1:00
Roland Wegerer (Austria) – How to clean a puddle, 2008, 1:47
Casey McKee (USA) – Corporate Warfare, 2005, 3:32
Masha Yosefpolsky (Israel) – Noli Me Tangere, 2008, 6:20
Alex Lora (Spain) – (Buried) Over the Roofs, 2009, 11:00
Anna Porzelt (Germany) – Siebensachen-One’s Bits and Pieces, 2004, 3:00
Frank Gatti (France) – 
Slapstick Social, 2008, 15:25
Istvan Rusvai (Hungary) – Pass, 2009, 1:00

Day 04 - 14 July 2022 - Sweden
Day 04 – 14 July 2022

The Peace Letter Marathon in Sweden

Peace Letters 11 -


Balance on the edge – video art from Sweden

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Nicola Bergström Hansen (Sweden) -Over the Rainbow, 2012, 6:57
Anders Weberg (Sweden) – Peaceful Atom – Prypiat, 2011, 2:18
Helena Alvesalo (Sweden) – Microfilm 6, 2013, 1:00
Antti Savela (Sweden) – Title: Mother, 2007, 1:00
Linda Persson /Sweden) – A journey through the South-Sami Lappish country”, 2008, 14:47
QNQ/AUJIK (Sweden/Japan) – Impermanence Trajectory, 2013, 07:00
Mikael Prey (aka Fetish23)(Sweden) – “Mirages”, 2007, 6:52
Maria Bergström (Sweden) – Dat Heavy Chemistry, 2020, 4:44
Tina Willgren (Sweden) – (+), 2014, 4:13
Felice Hapetzeder (Sweden) – 366, 2014, 1:24
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41
Hakan Lidbo (Sweden) – Corona Hat, 2020, 1:10
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Seclusion II, 2011, 3:54
Kristina Frank, & Mervi Kekarainen (Sweden) – 2Rabbits, 2015, 09:18
Mattias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Katarina Andersson, Igor Goldkind, Frédéric Iriarte (Sweden) – Sunflower Seeds In Your Pocket, 2022, 3:51

Peace Letters 11 -

1st International Orebro Videoart Festival 2008
Identity of time – curated by Agricola de Cologne
selected titles

The Memory Machine by Marko Batista (Slovenia) – 2007, 01:30
Digital Snapshots by Daniel Lo Iacono (Germany) – 2003, 05:08
Toilet by Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (Iceland) – 05:00
Selfportrait by Cynthia Whelan (UK) – 2005, 03:26
Embracement by Lital Dotan & Eyal Perry (Israel) – 2005, 10:00
Gicir by Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – 2005, 03:03
Small Room Tango by Gabriel Shalom (USA) – 2004, 03:40
Life Attraction by Laurent Pernot (France) – 2004, 03:22

Day 03 - 13 July 2022 - Finland
Day 03 – 13 July 2022

The Peace Letter Marathon in Finland

Peace Letters 5 -

Peace Letters 5

WOW Finland – curated by Simo Saarikoski

Linda Jasmin Mayer (Finland) – ”Dove Fermarsi? (Where to Stop?)”, 2017, 6:45
Liisa Ahola & Veera Salmio (Finland) – ”Dictator”, 2017, 3:10
Anna Knappe(Finland) – ”Camp Europe”, 2017, 6:45
Taina Valkonen (Finland)- ”Forest Poem”, 2017, 1:13
Veera Nelimarkka (Finland) – ”Medical Record”, 2017, 3:55
Sabotanic Garden (Finland) – ”Uuno Turhabuto/King of Dance vol.2”, 2007, 8:16

Peace Letters 2 - international videoart - selection 2

Abbandoned
Eija Temisevä, Finland – And suddenly-all changes, 2020, 1:54
Anna Knappe (Finland) – Three Ways to Escape – Mohajer, I (Amir), 2012, 07:08
Simo Saarikoski (Finland) – Abandoned Land, 2017, 12:15
Pekka Niskanen (Finland) – Laoufi, in Konnunsuo detention unit, 2015, 10:00

Peace Letters 11 - international videoart

WOW.16 / Finland
a collaboration with VAFT – Video Art Festival Turku
23-27 May 2018

featuring – WOW maps
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Bill Hill (USA), Tabula Rasa, 2016, 4:00
claRa apaRicio yoldi (Spain) – RAM_city (1000 screens), 2014, 06’20’’
Katya Yakubov (Usbekistan/USA) – Maps to the In-Between, 2015, 07:23
Coalfather Industries (USA) – User History, 2016, 6:02
Pablo-Martín Córdoba (France) – L’inter-code, 2017, 10:00
Eija Temisevä (Finland) – An Attempt to be Earth, 2016, 5:15

Day 02 - 12 July 2022 - Portugal
Day 02 – 12 July 2022


Peace Letters 5 -


Peace Letters 5

WOW Portugal
Curated by Paulo B.Menezes (Oliqua experimetal video)

Marta Alvim (Portugal) – The death of an owl, 2012, 9’45”
Inhabitants (Portugal) – Beams of Cathodic Rays Shooting, 2013, 7’35”
cul:pa (Portugal) – The fox, 2015, 5’39”
Paulo B. Menezes (Portugal), Solitude, 2016, 6:00

Peace Letters 2 - international videoart - selection 2


Peace Letters 2

Hernando Urrutia (Portugal) – TRANSGRESSION – A Post-Human Vision, 2021, 2:00
Paulo B. Menezes (Pt) – Song for Chechnya, 11’52”, 4:3, PAL SD, 2007
Manuela Barile (Italy) – Morolojam 2008, 8:05

Peace Letters 6 - international videoart - WOW.about human nature


WOW – about human nature
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Stine Gonshold (Norway) – Human Nature, 2008, 1:50
Roland Quelven (France) – Harey Solaris, 2015, 4:51
Gregg Biermann (USA) – Crop Duster Octet, 2013, 5:32
Sándor M. Salas (Spain) – De cara a la muerte, 2013, 03:52
Theresa Khalil (Egypt) – It goes on, 2013, 5.40
Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – The Lords Prayer, 2014, 5:04
Laurent Pernot (France)- Still Alives, 2005, 2.34
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – The Dying Lilium, 2016, 03:27

Peace Letters 11 - international videoart


Appassionata
The best of videoperformance
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne in collaboration with

List of videos

Louise Coetzer (RSA) – Dead Air, 2011, 5:12
Vibeke Bertelsen & Frederik Hilmer (Denmark) – Transient and Luminous, 2012, 4.04 min
Sara Holwerda (USA) – Chair Dance, 2012, 6:26
Khanyisile Mbongwa, James Taylor (RSA) – Fragmented, 4’53”, 2009
Agnes Pettersen (Norway) – All the Dreams, 2013, 12:31
Yuri Pirondi & Ines Von Bonhorst (UK) – Emergencia, 2012, 10
Damian Gromala (Poland) – PsychoKinetic, 2014, 5:11
Raquel Claudino (Spain) – Sing The Sand Into Pearls, 2014, 13:05
Meritxell Aumedes (Sweden) – mindsight, 2014, 06:39

Day 01 - 11 July 2022 - Ukraine


Peace Letters 1 - Videoart from Ukraine - selection 1


Peace Letters 1

Videoart from Ukraine
selection 1- curated by Yarina Butkovska (Lviv)

Kateryna Babkina – Used to be Keys, 2007, 2:30
Borys Pasichniy and Julia Pavlovska – Milk, 2007, 3:51
Oleg Ushchenko – Genius, 2006, 1:25
Olexiy Khoroshko – The Aim Of The Game, 2007, 4:20
Mykola Kondratenko – Longing For Students, 2007, 3:47
Max Flood – Let’s walk More, 2007, 1:49
Svitlana Oleshko & Mykhaylo Barbara – Stas Perfetsky is returning to Ukraine, 2005, 7:51
Viacheslav Poliakov – Indoor-outdoor, 2007, 3:51
Oksana Chepelyk – Urban Multimedia Utopia – UMU: 10:00, 2002
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36

Peace Letters 2 - international videoart - selection 1


Peace Letters 2

Ian Gibbins (Australia) – homeless , HD video, 04:18
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – The Cage, 2016, 05:46
Antonio Alvarado (Spain) – Марнославство бенкет хвороба Ніч / Vanitas banquete enfermedad LaNoche / Vanitas Banquet Disease TheNight / Суета, Банкет Болезнь Ночь, 2022, 3:17