2014-2020


TAM Darkroom – Cinema T
– the screening space at Torrance Art Museum Los Angeles has a particular relevance in the context of ALPHABET.
In 2020, the 4th collaboration between Wilfried Agricola de Cologne and Torrance Art Museum was taking place. It started 2014, and was continued in 2016 and 2018. This collaboration was a particular curatorial challenge because as a curator, Wilfried Agricola de Cologne created each time exclusive screening programs, which hadn’t been presented in the constellation of filmic works ever before. In 2014, he was presenting 4 programs, in 2016, 5 programs, in 2018 18 programs, and in 2020 another 7 programs, in total 34 programs, at no other place Wilfried was presenting more videoart programs. So, it is more than justified to dedicate an extra virtual darkroom for the videoart programs Wilfried Agricola de Cologne was presenting at TAM – Torrance Art Museum.
At the same time, the artists included in these programs are honoured in a particular way.
ALPHABET is installing CINEMA T exclusively for screening programs sahown previously since 2014 at Torrance Art Museum


2020
CINEMA T 20/1 - CINEMA T 20/7


During the 7 weeks, each week will present another program. After a program has been screened by TAM, NewMediaFest2020 will include the respective program in itsonline screenings.

1 – Corona! Shut Down?


Ronnie Sluik, (NL) .How to be alone, 2020, 1:00
Ebba Jahn, Berlin based filmmaker since 1980 – Stay Home, 2020, 1:00
Gili Avissar, Israerl – Ganges River, 2008/2020, 8:15
Danielle Imara and Yolande Brener, UK/USA – Y&I Lockdown, 2020, 1:00
Werther Germondari, Italy – Constraint 19, 2020, 0:55
Dee Hood, USA – Chant for Chant For A Pandemic, 2020, 5:08
+ including contributions by the global artists: Finn Harvor, Maria Korporal, Sandra Bougerch, Tushar Waghela, Muriel Paraboni, Lisi Prada, Eija Temiseva, Ian Gibbons, Jutta Pryor, Sarah Bliss, Darko Duilo, Gwendolyn Audrey Foster, Erick Tapia, lori Ersolmaz, Sarahjane Swan, RogerSimian, Lino Mocerino, Francesca Giuliani, Luis Carlos Rodriguez, Willow Morgan
Antonio Alvarado, Spain – Cloistered, 2020, 3:27
Lorenzo Papanti, Italy – Disease, 2020, 1:02
Ulf Kristiansen, Norway – title of video: Coronavirus waltz, 2020, 1:00
Matteo Campulla, Italy – The COVID-19 Spring Breakers, 2020, 3:00
Agricola de Cologne, Germany The Corona Video, 2020, 4:24
Alina Tofan, Romania – Ritual of the Quarantine, 2020, 0:52
Jack Williams /Uk/Poland – Entangled, 2020, 1:00
Shivkumar KV, India – Stay Home, 2020, 1:00
Isabel Chiara, Spain – A Bout Of Fever, 2020, 2:15
Tova Beck – Friedman, USA – Pregnant with the Dead, 2020, 3:36
Alireza Amin Mozafari, Iran – You were Zhkvnd, 2018, 4:00
Kenji Kojima, Japan – Techno Synesthesia: open mailbox, 2020, 3:15
Kokou Ekouagou, (Togo) – VICTORY AGAINST COVID-19, 2020, 1:36
Dawn Westlake/USA – Touch, 2020, 7:35
Manon Pichon, France Quarantine Contact, 2020, 0:59
Bernhard Hollinger, Austria – “ME, MYSELF & I”, 2020, 1:56
Ellen Maiorano, Australia – Home Safe Home, 2020, 1:45
Noviki, Poland – Covid-19 Playgrounds, 2020, 1:52
Marie Bismonte, USA – Emergency, 2020, 3:36
Johannes Christopher Gérard, NL – Isolate, 2019, 2:58
Abdoul-Ganiou Dermani (Togo)- Social Distancing, 2020, 1:40
Robert Frankle, Luxembourg – Washing, 2020, 5:00
Amy Alexander, USA – What The Robot Saw, 2020, endless
Anja Strelec, Croatia The Shift, 2020, 1:20
Katya Kan, KZ – Self-isolation Film, 2020, 1:00
Igor Krasik, Belarus – Love is for free, 2020, 1:40
Musical Friends, Germany – Musical Friends – Covid Who!?, 2020, 2:58
Stephan Groß, Germany – Panda Nikogda, 2020, 3:24
Jerry Galle, Belgium – The Soul, Stats and Feelings of a lockdown, 2020, 2:31
Artoldo (Sara Ferro / Chris Weil), Germany -. Vespertillio Spillover, 2020, 4:16
Katherine Sweetman, US – Weird, 2020, 1:00
Amadeu Rodrigues (Portugal) – “Cityados” (besieged) , 2020, 1:31
Kim Maree, New Zealand – MMXX, 2020, 2:27

2 – WOW – THE WAY IT WAS

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Marek Ranis (USA) – Like Shishmaref, 2016, 16:00
Viktor Brim (Germany) – monoscape, 2017, 16:00
Simon Welch (UK) – Focus, 2014, 7:37
Szymon Krzyżanowski (Pl) – VHS, 2016, 1:00
Alex Anikina (Russia) – Some Entropy in Your Tea, 2013, 8:15
Collin Bradford (USA) – Deep Horizon, 2013, 6:35
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Forbidden Fruit, 2009, 4.40
Marek Ranis (USA) – Hold On, 2010, 3:00
Muriel Montini (France) – Constellation, 2011, 5:00
Mickey Petersen (USA) – Slip Away, 2014, 2:24
Andrea Torrice (USA) – A Message from the Island of Kiribati, 2013, 5:11
Julie Stephenson (Australia) – Melting Memory, 2019, 2:34
Renata Padovan (Brazil) – Aral Mermaid, 2015, 4:12

1h 31 minutes

3 – WOW – about human nature

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
1h 38 minutes

Stine Gonshold (Norway) – Human Nature, 2008, 1:50
Roland Quelven (France) – Harey Solaris, 2015, 4:51
Gregg Biermann (USA) – Crop Duster Octet, 2013, 5:32
Sándor M. Salas (Spain) – De cara a la muerte, 2013, 03:52
Theresa Khalil (Egypt) – It goes on, 2013, 5.40
Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – The Lords Prayer, 2014, 5:04
Laurent Pernot (France)- Still Alives, 2005, 2.34
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – The Dying Lilium, 2016, 03:27

WOW – Earth Games/Erdspiele
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Eija Temisevä (Finland) – An Attempt to be Earth, 2016, 5:15
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Earth One Minute, 2013, 1:43
Coalfather Industries (USA) – User History, 2018, 6:02
Albert Merino (Spain) – Bestiary, 2018, 5:10
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Endgame, 2017, 7:05
Emma Zukovic (Macedonia) – Post Memory From A Lost Country, 2018, 4:33
Farid Hamedi (Iran) – 947, 2019, 4:44

WOW Insight
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Koorosh Asgari (Iran) – Shahrzad, 2012, 7:34
Celine Barakat (Canada) – Tallulah, 2013, 7:30
Kostia Vozniuk (Ukraine) – Woman in Her Room, 2017, 4:08
Isabel Perez Del Pulgar (Spain) – Expediente No. 0/2, 2013, 5:56
Catherine Del Buono (USA) – How to Not Get Raped, 2014, 3:09
Karin & Didi Fromherz (CH) – Happy Noon!, 2014, 5:45

1h 38 minutes

4 – WOW – Contaminated Progress


curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Robert Dohrmann (USA) – All Systems Go – Neil Armstrong, 2009, 3:16
Anna Garner (USA) – Lineage (USA), 2013, 1:54
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Fleeced,2009, 4:22
Paul Turano (USA) – Toxic Red Sludge, 2010, 5:00
Ben Fox (UK) – Recent Tactile Nonsense, 2012, 2:17
Manuel Ferrer and Alena Mesarosova (Spain/Slovakia) – Irreal Time, 2012, 3:30
Diego de Los Campos (Uruguay) – Still Life, 2012, 2:28
Luis Patino (Spain) – Echoes of the Forest, 2012, 6:52
Javier Velasquez Cabrero (Spain) – My City a Bit Cleaner From Advertising, 2012, 6:00
Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Terminal island, 2013, 10:50
Claudia Borgna (Italy) – L’ultimo Accordo I, 2016, 06:05
Carolin Koss (Finland) – Plastic Child, 2016, 12:11
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – Plastic, 2012, 5:00
Laura & Sira Cabrera (Spain) – Climate Disorder, 2019, 4:18

1h 19 minutes

5 – WOW – In Troubled Waters

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Enoh Lienemann (Germany) – In My Head, 2015, 6`34 min
Angelina Voskopoulou (Greece) – Blind Traveller, 2018, 1:27
Abe Abraham (USA) – Salt Water, 2017, 5:52
Francesca Lolli (Italy – No country for everyone), 2015, 01:52
Fu LE (France) – Mass, 2019, 10:00
Cigdem Slankard (Turkey/USA) – Fresh Start, 2017, 12:50
Sonia Guggisberg (Brazil) – Skaramanga Camp, 2017, 9:00
Mathilde Babo (France) – After The Spring, 2016, 4:00
Vito Alfarano (Italy) – I have a Dream, 2018, 11:32
Alessandro Inglima (Italy) – Breathe, 2014, 2:41
Daniela Lucato (Italy) When I dance, 2016, 67:00

6 – WOW transcendental roots
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne


Cody Healey-Conelly (USA) – Glitch Noir – Datasifter Prelude, 2015, 2:41
Peter Whittenberger (USA) – Don’t Worry, You’ll Get There, 2016, 4:53
Hdys (USA) – We The People, 2018, 3:51
Daniel Zezelj (Croatia) – The World of Wonder, 2015, 5:34
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Twilight Galaxies, 2017, 7’52”
Tomislav Findrik (Croatia) – Oyashio, 2017, 04:29
House of Style (Bryne Rasmussen-Smith and Andrew Smith-Rasmussen) (USA) -Infinite Leaks in the Memory Palace, 2013, 5:04
Rui Hu (USA) – Metropolitan Triangle Garden, 2015, 5:52
APOTROPIA (Italy) – The Kiss, 2016, 1:19
Christina Lykoka (Greece) – Death Of A Blackbird, 2017, 6:26
Maurizio Sanhueza (Peru) – Parasite, 2016, 6:23
Harold Charre (France) – Requiem, 2017, 9:18
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Knowledge, 2017, 3:05

WOW Babylonia /WOW Babylon
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Annetta Kapon (USA) – Synopsis, 2017, 0:35
Perry Bard & Richard Sullivan (USA) – NO FLAK, 2017, 7’23
Maria Korporal (NL/Germany) – Breaking Borders, 2017, 5:36
Marie-Paule Bilger (France) – Sweet Fight, 2017, 4:35
Lidia Starodubtseva (Ukraine) – Time Is Up, 2018, 4:00
Lisi Prada (Spain) – Illuminationi Mattina, 2014, 3:14
Pierre & Jean Villemin (France) – Lake, 2012, 5:35
Laura Petrilla & Brooke Schooles (USA) – Wrong Me A Love Life, 2012, 4:50
Alexander Delnevo (Italy) – Transhumances, 2012,3:48

1h 41 min

7 – WOW – Switching the Change
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Uri Kloss (Israel) – Word, 2017, 1:29
Fran Orallo (Spain) – Death Dance, 2017, 1:00
James Murphy (Ireland) – Moving Water, 2019, 1:59
Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – Even The Birds Know It, 2017, 2:55
Alan Sondheidoartoldo-subt. (USA) – American Life, 2018, 6:03
Dmitry Kmelnitsky (USA) – URTH LING, 2019, 3:43
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Pillard of Cloud, 2016, 4:00
Oleg Kharch (Ukraine) – Fakemet, 2019, 3:46
Lana Z. Caplan (USA) – Canaries in the Mine, 2015, 8:19
Kristina Frank /Mervi Kekarainen (Sweden) – 2Rabbits in Purgatorio, 2019, 05:11
Arie Sigal & Ben-David Sigal (Israel) – Perlite, 2018, 4:17
Marcha Schagen (NL) – Melt Less CO2, 2019, 3:48
Adrien Gaumé (France) – Dry by innocence, 2018, 4’53”
Kate Walker (USA) – Cloudship, 2018, 14:33
Xia Han (China) – The Gift, 2019, 14: 23
Michael Carmody & Elissa Goodrich (Australia) – Common Time, 2018, 12:23
Boris Marinin (Israel) – Greenhouse, 2019, 3:19
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Today, 2019, 5:00
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Sunrise, 2019, 5: 46
Gabriele Stellbaum (Germany) – Shame, 2019, 1:11

1h 50 m

2020


The 7 Memorials for Humanity – 7 programs – 7 weeks –
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne at
TAM – Torrance Art Museum Los Angeles
18 July -20 September 2020

NewMediaFest2020 celebrates numerous anniversaries this year, including the foundation in Cologne in 2000. WOW Jubilee VII Los Angeles – (WOW stands for “We Are One World”) is the 7th anniversary program in a row, this time with the focus on the 7 video program units with their 11 programs in total, which Wilfried Agricola de Cologne, the director, main curator realized NewMediaFest2020 for the screenings at TAM – including 150 videos by 150 artists from 30 countries on topics that concern artists and society alike – violence, migration, climate change, environment and identity – as they are manifested in “The 7 Memorial for Humanity” , a commemorative context of media art developed during the past 290 years since 2000.
NewMediaFest2020 is an event structure with a retrospective character, which is carried out in an exchange between virtual and physical space throughout 2020, starting on December 26, 2019 and ending on December 31, 2020 with network partners around the world. In addition to the 12 monthly festival programs, the daily features are of particular importance with the publication of new media art programs from “The 365 Days Diary” online.
After Addis Ababa and Cologne before the Corona crisis, which forced NewMediaFest2020 to continue its activities exclusively online as the 1st Corona Festival, Berlin is now the first physical venue starting on 9 July followed Los Angeles (USA) on 18 July online, and depending of the Corona developments worldwide additional events are scheduled in Cusco (Peru), Athens (Greece), Lucca (Italy), Beirut (Lebanon) and Calcutta (India) – either offline or online.


2018
CINEMA T 18/1 - CINEMA T 18/10

2018
Torrance Art Museum
The W:OW Project 2017
21 July – 14 December 2018

WOW.01 – July 21 – July 28, 2018

WOW.01

Program unit 1

Focus / Asia – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Dawing No.5, 2009, 1:02
Mani Mehrvarz (Iran) – Wistful Affection For The Past, 2013, 3:06
Anupong Charoenmitr (Thailand) – To Face, 2014, 5:55
Mehmet ÖGÜT (Turkey) – The Basket Seller, 2014, 5:40
Noriyuki Suzuki (Japan) – Fragment, 2012, 6:31
Shuai-Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Consciousness Spin Project, 2015, 5:39
Richard Legaspi (Philippines) – Making Love with the Wind, 2015, 9:40
Sanglim Han (S.Korea) – Bloom, 2012, 3:35
Weigang Song (China) – Walling Dissensus, 2014, 5:01
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00
Yovista Ahtajida (Indonesia) – Re-Interpreting Trump, 2016, 1:15

Program unit 2

Focus / World – The Refugee Film Collection – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Maria Korporal (Netherlands) – Stay or fly away?, 2015, 0:49
Mauricio Saenz (Mexico) – Flight simulator, 2014, 4:17
Les Riches Douaniers (Gilles Richard & Fabrice Zoll) (France) – The Lonely Migrant, 2011, 16:15
Johannes Christopher Gérard (Germany) – disorientated displacement, 2016, 05:02
Masha Maria Yozefpolsky (Israel) – In Between SiO2, 2016, 10:00
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – «Letter from Ukraine», 2014, 7:31
Mohamed Thara (Morocco) – As Long As I Can Hold My Breath, 2016, 9:40
Lucija Konda Labas (Croatia) – We are the dogs – Wir sind Hunde, 2016, 1:11
Anna Faroqhi & Haim Peretz (Germany) – Lichtenberg Cleans Up, 2016, 4:34

WOW.02 – July 31 – August 4, 2018

Indelible Traces
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – CAPE MONGO – Plastic, 2015, 5:00
Kristina Frank, & Mervi Kekarainen (Sweden) – 2Rabbits, 2015, 09:18
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Magic, 2017, 3:34
Danijel Zezelj (Croatia) – Thousand, 2014, 05 37 sec
Albert Merino (Spain) – The Trace of Salt, 2010, 7:38

Program unit 4

WOW Russia – Natural Unnatural
curated by Marina Fomenko

Marina Fomenko (Russia) – Whence Winter Came to Us, 2012-2015, 4:30
Lyuba Sautina (Russia) – Plastic Flowers, Russia, 2016, 2:30
Alexandra Mitlyanskaya (Russia) – A Bus, 2014, 5:49
Anastasia Levina (Russia) – Universal Memory Cells, 2014, 7:19
Dmitry Bulnygin (Russia) – Neither Fish, nor Slaves, Russia, 2015, 5:00
Konstantin Krylovsky (Russia) – A Letter to Lucy, 2016, 2:35

WOW.03 – August 7 – August 18, 2018

WOW.03

Program unit 5

We Will Fail – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Olga Ozieranska (Poland) – We will fail, 2015, 4’22”
Ninfa Sánchez & Karen Vilchis (Mexico) – Absence – Breve Ausencia, 2014, 5′ 35”
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – CAPE MONGO – PAPER, 2015, 5:00
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – 3 2, 1 Liberty, 2015, 4:44
Gabriele Stellbaum (Deutschland) – “ill-timed moments”, 2013, 3:20
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – The last day of humanity , 2014, 01:49

Program unit 6

Art Is Indivisible – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Anca Bucur (Romania) – The confession of an aphasic writer, 2014, 3’31”
Gregg Biermann (USA) – Iterations, 2014, 5:37
Machia & Lolina (UK) – Chamelion Seeking Colour, 2015, 7’ 40″
Emil Zenko & Evgenij Romashov (Belarus) – Maslenitsa, 2015, 2:28
Valerio DE BONIS (Italy) – “I would claw my eyes out”, 2015, 9:00
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Virus, 2012, 5:00

Program unit 7

WOW Israel – curated by Ynin Shillo

Shahar Marcus (Israel ) – Seeds, 2012, 5:03
Moshe Vollach – 31 Cubes, 2013/2016, 4:00
Ynin Shillo – War, 2014, 4:20
Regev Amrani -Fathers, 2015, 1:50
Aya Nitzan – Gun Barrel Track Gaze, 2016, 2:54
Natali Issahary – Dune, 2016, 4:24
Netzaket Ekici & Shahar Marcus – Fossiles, 2014, 12:49

WOW.04 – August 21 – August 25, 2018

WOW.04

Program unit 8

No Return
The Refugee Film Collection
selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Luca Nanini (Italy) – A Hope – a Perpetuum Mobile, 2012, 2:00
Simone Stoll (Germany) – FAREWELL – ABSCHIED, 2016, 06:08
Theodoris Trampas (Greece) – Scorched Earth, 2015, 14:53
Isabel Pérez del Pulgar (Spain) – Línea Imaginaria , 2016 , 06:39
Mo’ Mohamed Benhadj (Algeria) – GOD WILL KNOW HIS OWNS, 2014, 08:32
Fenia Kotsopoulou (Greece) – Borderline, 2015, 3:06
Florentia Ikonomidou (Greece) – Heart Attack, 2016, 02:44
Daniel Wechsler (Israel) – Exi(s)t, 2016, 01:45
Panagiotis Kalos (Greece) – Gasping for Air, 2015, 1:36
Anni Kaltsidou (Greece) – The Refugees, 2015, 2:48
Monika Zywer (Poland) – Golden Life Jacket, 2016, 01:00
George Symeonidis, Artemis Stathakou (Greece) – “Refugee”, 2015, 04:08
David Gutema Gamatchis (Hungary) – Traffickers, 2015, 4:18
Lucija Konda Labas (Croatia) – We are the dogs – Wir sind Hunde, 2016, 1:11
Max Hattler (Germany) – Stop The Show, 2013; 1:00

WOW.05 – August 28 – September 1, 2018

WOW.05

Program unit 9

Wake Up
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Thomas Lisle (UK) – Transformher, 2016, 8:00
Francesca Fini (Italy) – The Burning, 2016, 8:00
Masa Hilcisin (Czech Republik) – Fragmented, 2017, 2:30
Dee Hood (USA) – Shufflebackfuck, 2016, 4:20
Luca Nanini (aka unaduna) (Italy) – Homologus, 2016, 4:40
Albert Bayona (Spain) – Darriere – la benzinera, 2016, 3:38
Roland Wegerer (Austria) – This is My Voice, 2010, 3:35

Program unit 10

WOW Italy
curated by Mauricio Marco Tozzi

Angelica Bergamini (Italy) – Will you fight or will you dance, 2012, 6:48
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – The Cage, 2016, 5:46
Valeria Lo Meo & Michele Manzini (Italy) – Moving Africa, 2016, 5:02
Lino Strangis (Italy) – A strange earthquake of the mind, 2016, 6:45
Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – No Country, 2015, 2:21

WOW.06 – September 22 – September 29, 2018

WOW.06
Program unit 11

Transitions from Public to PostFuture
Curated by Eirini Olympiou

List of videos

Gianluca Abbate (IT) – Panorama (2015) 07:00 min
Cerezo Azahara (SP) – Slopes (2013) 04:37 min
Panagiotis Tomaras (GR) – 165 (2009) 02:45 min
Marcantonio Lunardi (IT) – Unusual Journey (2017) 03:22 min
Neno Belcev (BU) – Sectral Promenade (2013) 03:54 min
Maria Fernanda Bertero (EC) – Technolapse (2017) 06:21 min
FIELD (UK) Hidden Layer (2017) – 02:54 min
Thomas Valianatos (GR) – Fractus machine_Cosmos (2017) 03:34 min
Giada Ghiringhelli (CH/UK) – Rhythm of Being (2017) 06:26 min

WOW.07 – October 2 – October 6, 2018

WOW.07

Program unit 12

“WOW Austria”
video selection curated by Roland Wegerer

Virgil WIDRICH (Austria) – make/real, 2010 / 5min
Daniel and Matthias HAFNER (Austria) – MODERN MAN, 2014 / 5:44min
Elisabeth KRAMER (Austria) – “the magi”, 2017 / 1:30 min
Katharina SWOBODA (Austria) – Pelzvogelkasten, 2015 / 4:05min
Evelyn KREINECKER (Austria) – Flucht (Flight), 2015 / 2:38min
Eginhartz KANTER (Austria) – Aufstieg (Rise), 2016 / 3:11min

Program unit 13

“WOW Mexico”
video selection curated by Erick Tapia

Sergio Hibrain Bañuelos (Mexico) – San Pedro: el Libre / 2015 / 8:51 / México
Adán Salvatierra (Mexico) – Narké / 2015 / 3:15 / México
Juan Pablo Romo Álvarez (Mexico) – Postdata / 2016 / 7:00 / México.
Erick Tapia (Mexico) – TERRITORIUM / 2016 / 3:00 / México
Julio Valdez (Mexico) – Sickness / 2016 / 7:00 /México

WOW.08 – October 9 – October 13, 2018

WOW.08

Program unit 14

WOW Greece
curated by Gioula Papadopoulou

List of videos:

Anna Vasof (Gr/A) – Down to Earth, Greece-Austria 2014, 4.01
Alexandros Kaklamanos (Gr) – A Minor, Greece 2014, 2.11
Panos Mazarakism (Gr) – Virtual Vanity, Greece 2016, 1.21
Yiannis Kranidiotis (Gr) – Ichographs MdelP, Greece 2015,4.13
Alex Karantanas (Gr) – Untitled, Greece 2015-16, 6.38
Katerina Athanasopoulou – Branches of Life, UK 2016, 4.14
Vasilis Karvounis – Dancing with Thanatos, Greece 2015, 3.45

Program unit 15

WOW d/i/light
curated by Wilfried Agricola De Cologne

Shon Kim (South Korea) – Latent Sorrow – 2006, 3:30
Isabel Pérez Del Pulgar (Spain) – Sacrifice, 2017, 11:50
Mária Júdová (Czech Republik) – Metaphors of the body, 2013, 6:04
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – Anthropometry 154855, 2015, 3:30
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – 1-2-3-Herring, 2013, 2:30
Alessandro Fonte (Italy) – Unisono, 2013, 2:37

WOW.09 – October 16 – October 27, 2018

WOW.09

Program unit 16

WOW – We Are One Place II
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – Meandro Rosso, 2015, 00:03:05
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – CAPE MONGO – Metal, 2015, 5:00
Muhammad Taymour (Egypt) – The Caller, 2017, 9:29
FONTE & POE (Alessandro Fonte, Shawnette Poe)(Italy) – The Trial Loop, 2016, 4:24
Albert Merino (Spain) – The White Rain, 2010, 8:10
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Home, Sweet Home!, 2014, 2:59

Program unit 17

WOW Bulgaria
Curated by Georgi Krastev

Valeri Chakalov “The Way”, Bulgaria 2:24
Valeri Chakalov “Hromel“, Bulgaria 2:01
Georgi Krastev, “The Journey of a Melody”, Bulgaria, 2:48
Viktor Petkov “I love Guzlemi”, Bulgaria, 7:06
Cvetan Krastev “The Long Journey of a Snail to the Ocean”, Bulgaria, 9:52
Cvetan Krastev “Digitalization of analogue message to the moon”, Bulgaria, 02:12
Venelin Shurelov, “Je Suis Je”, Bulgaria, 3:09

Program unit 18

WOW Portugal
Curated by Paulo B.Menezes (Oliqua experimetal video)

Marta Alvim (Portugal) – The death of an owl, 2012, 9’45”
Rita Macedo (Portugal) – Implausible things, 2014, 9’00”
Inhabitants (Portugal) – Beams of Cathodic Rays Shooting, 2013, 7’35”
cul:pa (Portugal) – The fox, 2015, 5’39”

WOW.10 – October 30 – November 10, 2018

WOW.10

Program unit 19

WOW – We Are One Place I
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Lauris Kalnins (Latvia) – little black shit wants to communicate, 2012, 2:20
Diego de los Campos Orefice (Uruguay) – Meatman, 2011, 5:12
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55
Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Holobomo, 2009, 4:25
Roelof Broekman (The Netherlands) – Metropolis, 2016, 01:51
Brit Bunkley (NZ) – Godzone, 2017, 5:32

Program unit 20

WOW Spain
Curated by Antonio Alvarado (Madrid/Spain)

Marta Azparren (Spain) – Peso minuto, 2008, 1′.
Isabel Pérez del Pulgar (Spain) – Opus Nigrum, 2014, 7′ 32”.
Jesús de Frutos (Spain) – Volemos juntos, 2017, 2′.
Francisco Brives (Spain) – Tebras, 2015, 3′ 15”.
claRa apaRicio yoldi (Spain) – Fragmented Memory, 2013, 3′ 04”.
Magali Berenguer (Spain) – Ludmila., 2017. 3′.
Julia Juaniz (Spain) – Besos, 2016., 3′ 21”.

Encores running December 1 – 14, 2018

2018


W:OW Project 2018
We Are One world
Torrance Art Museum
July 21 – December 14, 2018
Encore Screenings: December 1 – 14, 2018

WOW.18 / USA is the 18th and so far most comprehensive manifestation of The W:OW Project – We Are One World and the first in the USA, at Torrance Art Museum.

Running between July 21 and December 14, 2018, the screening series presents the entire artvideo program as it was presented across the ten venues in 2017, and includes more than 125 art films and videos by 125 artists from nearly 30 countries, selected by 10 guest curators from Mexico, Greece, Spain, Portugal, Bulgaria, Italy, Israel, Austria and Russia, along with the German chief curator and director of The W:OW Project Wilfried Agricola de Cologne – packed into 20 curated, conceptual programs.

According to its concept reflecting the diversity of life and human existence,The W:OW Project presents a diversity of artistic and curatorial concepts, as well as a variety of topics affecting human individuals wherever they live on the globe. The project uses the technology of video and medium of “moving images“ as one of the contemporary audio-visual languages of art. It addresses an open-minded audience who is eager to learn new ways of viewing following the new rules of “artvideo,“ differently than the mass of static and moving images that overwhelm people in daily life – like in cinema, television or Internet. It gives the individual image, or “frame,“ back its individuality and gives time another relevance and perception.


2016
CINEMA T 16/1 - CINEMA T 16/5


CologneOFF 2016 USA
In the Name of TRUTH : Time, Peace and Humanity
@ Torrance Art Museum LA
http://www.torranceartmuseum.com/
2 April – 28 May 2016

1 Temporay-Contemporary
://self~imaging – artists show face against Intolerance, Racism, Xenophobia & Anti Semitism
http://self.engad.org/2016/

Shelley Jordon (USA) – Holding My Breath (for Peace), 2015, 1:00
Christian Immonen (Sweden) – “Pulse”, 2015, 3:36
Mark Kadota USA) – “Persistence of Emotion”, 2015, 9:55
Tim Riley & Georgia Elizey (UK) – Spiral of Silence, 2015, 3:50
Nouran Sherif & Muhammad Taymour (Egypt) – Home, 2013, 8:13
Elisabeth Ross (Mexico) – Biography, 2013, 6:24
Michael Lasater (USA) – One, Two, 2008, rev. 2012, 09:27
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – The Fathers Have Eaten Sour Grapes, 2012, 4:40
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Distortion Projected, 2005, 3:40
Silvana Dunat (Croatia) – Who are you, 2015, 04:29
Monika Zywer (Poland) – The Headless Artist, 2015, 1:01
Dova Cahan (Israel) – My Aunt Mina and Her Son Shmuel Never Came Back from Auschwitz”. 2015, 9.18
Sean Burn (UK) – Fragile (from seven short films about madness), 2015, 3 :30
Shivkumar KV (India) – Work in Progress, Video Performance, 2014, 01:01
Wrik Mead (Canada) – =, , 2015, 3:27
Neil Ira Needleman (USA) – Two Landscapes, 2015, 03:01
Fran Orallo (Spain) – Secuencias, 2015, 8’:35
Badr El Hammami (Morocco) – Autoportrait, 2012, 3:06
Isabel Perez del Pulgar (Spain) – Self~imaging for Peace, 2015, 1:45

2. Speed of Time
“Refugee!” – Collective Trauma Film Collections
http://refugee.engad.org

Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – South Slavic Requiem, 2015 , 6:00
Amir Kabir Jabari (Iran) – Domiz Camp, 2015, 3:11
Farid Hamedi (Rohina) (Iran) – The Smoke and the Dream, 2015, 13:24
Mauricio Saenz (Mexico) – Flight simulator, 2014, 4:17
Panagiotis Kalos (Greece) – Gasping for Air, 2015, 1:36
Anni Kaltsidou (Greece) – The Refugees, 2015, 2:48
Aline Biasutto (France) – The Sirens Chant, 2013, 11:02
Miss Muffett aka Lisa Seidenberg (USA) – Flight, 2015, 3:51
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Land, 2015, 3:52
Pekka Niskanen (Finland) – Laoufi, in Konnunsuo detention unit, 2015, 10:00
Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – No Country, 2015, 2: 21
Mariken Kramer (Norway) – “Patterns of Inclusion”, 2013, 9:36
Theodoris Trampas (Greece) – Scorched Earth, 2015, 14:53
Gabriele Stellbaum (Germany) – Song of Myself, 2015, 1:54
Parya Vatankhah (Iran/France) – Not Read, 2014, 5:14

3.Times Collapsed
Never More! Hiroshima- Fukushima
Collective Trauma Film Collections
http://hiroshima.engad.org

Filip Gabriel Pudlo (Poland) – Operation Castle, 2013, 4.20, 10:00
Mengyu Chen ( USA) – Simulacra, 2013, 2:20
Daniel Wechsler (Israel) – Dust, 2015, 03:42
Paribartana Mohanty (India) – – The Miniaturist, 2015, 12: 44
Jean Gabriel Periot (France) – Nijuman no borei , 2008, 7.30
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Stress Society, 2015, 02:35
Kenji Kojima (Japan/USA) – Composition FUKUSHIMA 2011, 2014, 10:00
Paul Turano (USA) – Fallout, 2013, 4:30
Maria Korporal (Netherlands) – Underwater Desert, 2015, 2:35
Nico Winz (France) – Fukushima Beach, 2013, 5:25
Jeroen Cluckers (Belgium) – Oneiria, 2014, 3’52”

4. End of Time
Shoah Film Collection
Collective Trauma Film Collections
http://sfc.engad.org/video/

Shon Kim (South Korea) – Latent Sorrow – 2006, 3:30
Heike Liss & Thea Farhadian (USA) – ZeroPointTwo, 2007, 18:00
Roland Quelven (France) – Death Fugue B50.02 – L19.20, 2013, 3:15
Paolo Bonfiglio (Italy) – Mortale, 2009, 6:48
Myriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Sophie Taeuber-Arp’s Vanishing Lines, 2015, 10:00
Istvan Horkay II (Hungary) – “Raoul Wallenberg”, 2014, 62:00

5. Humanity – Perspectives of Time
The Body
Collective Trauma Film Collection
http://ctf.engad.org

Diego de los Campos Orefice (Uruguay) – Meatman, 2011, 5:12
Javier José Plano (Argentina) – “5 actions (on the collective memory)”, 2010, 9:00
Osvaldo Raúl Ponce (Argentina) – “… Once upon now”, 2012, 09:20
Diego Pazó (Spain) – Mapas (Maps), 2015, 5:30
Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36
Christian Tapies (Argentina) – Three Modern Haiku, 2010, 12:00
Masha Yosefpolsky (Israel) – Noli Me Tangere, 2008, 6:20
Emil Zenko & Evgenij Romashov (Belarus) – Maslenitsa, 2015, 2:28
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – Public Space, 2014 d) 03:45
Bruno Pavic (Croatia) – 35 faces of homeless, 2012, 3’42”
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Soapopera, 2015, 10:47
Marita Contreras (Peru) – Maria, 2010, 5:37
Baptist Coelho (India) – Beneath It all I Am Human, 2009, 9:41
Manuela Barile (Portugal) – Morolojam 2008, 8:05

More details on
http://blog.nmartproject.net/?p=5156

2016


CologneOFF 2016 USA
In the Name of TRUTH : Time, Peace and Humanity
@ Torrance Art Museum LA
2 April – 28 May 2016

01. Temporary-Contemporary
02. The Speed of Time
03. Times Collapsed
04. The End of Time
05. Humanity – Perspectives of Time

Curatorial statement
by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

In the Name of Truth: Time, Peace & Humanity

The screening project encompasses five programs of audio-visual art prepared by artvideoKOELN, curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne under an explosive topic endangering the human species.
If art isn’t reduced to mere esthetics for its own sake, the artist is looking for truth through his work. Although it’s mainly his subjective point of view, this view, however is going deep to the essence of life. Art and the perception on art are ongoing processes changing continuously.
The present five programs of time based art are speaking in the name of truth, the artist becomes the lawyer of truth focusing on the relation between time, peace and humanity.
But this is not only a question of art, rather of transforming the perceptions of the human survival into concepts and the language of art. By doing so, the participating artists show face, take position and responsibility not only in an artistic, but much more in a social and political concern due to the local and global relevance.
The artistic message is – not to remain passively consuming, but instead of this getting personally involved. In this way, the screening program is including an interactive component. We are one world, we all are sitting in the same boat. The basis of perception and decisions has to be humanity.
There are good reasons, why some wise politicians in the Western societies involve artists in developing concepts for the sustainability of the future of the living species on the globe.
Each of the five video programs is following another approach, including different artistic concepts – showing this way a diversity of audio-visual art creation.
The curatorial concept, however, is not only including the works selected for the screening programs, but also the complete original sources as they are released online, so that visitors of the museum website have the chance to review the entire artistic contexts, as well.


2014
CINEMA T 14/1 - Cinema T 14/4


2014
CologneOFF 2014 USA
@Torrance Art Museum Los Angeles
8 November – 6 December 2014

CologneOFF X– “ Total Art “

Selections, entitled:
Alienate Territories – Alienated Identities – Alienated Time Lines – Alienated Memory
curated & coordinated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

list of videos

DVD I
Alienated Territories
Home, Sweet Home!?

Johanna Reich (Germany) – Horizon, 2012, 1:00
Albert Merino (Spain) –Visàvis, 2013, 5.05
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Home, Sweet Home!, 2014, 2:59
Theme Bannenberg & NOK Snel (NL) – Behind Closed Doors, 2010, 7:38
Stephen John Ellis (USA) – Aus dem Kinder , 2011, 5:14
Mizmor Watzman (Israel) – A Thing So Small, 2013, 9:00
Effrosyni Kontogeorgou (Greece) – Knitting, 2004, 6:07
Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – Mother, 2014, 4:51
Sinem Serap Duran (Turkey) – Adequate, 2012, 9:11
Alexander Callsen (Germany) – Gap Camp, 2013, 6:04
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Valerio Murat and Antonio Poce (Italy) – Meine Heimat, 2012, 4:32
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Seeds, 2012, 5:03
Rick Fisher (Canada) – Arcadia, 2014, 4:49
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Dirty Vacation, 2005, 7:00

DVD II

Alienated Identities

Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Return, 2011, 5:00
Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 3:37, 2010
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Silent Cry, 2008, 3:06
Cynthia Whelan (UK) – Selfportrait, 3:27, 2005
Jaime Ekkens (USA) – A Life With Asperger’s, 2013, 4:00
Doug Williams (USA) – Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42
Peter Spiers (UK)- Mimicking Frame By Frame, 2010, 06:17
Angelika Herta (Austria) – Man of Iron, 2011, 1:53
Anna Garner (USA) – Sequential Interactions, 2013, 1:54
Zaoli Zhong (China) – We Are Walking All on the Same Road, 2014, 12, 06
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Red Carpet, 2013, 9:59
Kristina Cranfeld (UK) – Manufactured Britishness, 2013, 10:00
Yu_Hang Huang (Taiwan) – Identity Correlation, 2009, 5:41
Levi Hanes (Ireland) – Shapes on Grey, 2014, 3:14
Mores McWeath (USA) – Sharing Laizy Gaines, 2013, 5:12
Yuri Pirondi & Ines Von Bonhorst (UK) – Emergencia, 2012, 10

DVD III
Alienated Memory
Brave New World!?
a collaboration with Institut fier Alles Moegliche Berlin

Roland Quelven (France) – La Chambre d’Eric B. 2014, 4:31
Eric Patrick (USA)- Retrocognition, 2012, 17:37
Evertt Beidler (USA) – Moves Manager, 2011, 4:09
Francesca Fini Italy) – Touchless, 2014, 4:46
Armstrong Tarke (Cameroun) – REVERSE CIVILISATION, 2014, 3:57
Javier Velázquez Cabrero (Spain) – My city a bit cleaner of advertising every day, 2012, 6:00
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – 370 New World, 2014, 5:08
Kaiser Nahhas (Syria) – Anti Censorship Protest at Taksim, 2014, 2014, 4:27
William Pena (Colombia) – Control, 2013, 3:45
IOCOSE (Italy) – In the Long Run, 2010, 20:20
Fabian Heitzhausen (Germany) – I’m Game, 2014, 3:08
Gabriele Tosi (Italy) – The Extreme Challenge, 2014, 4:56
Jonathan Minard and James George (USA) – Clouds, 2012, 19:00
Yu Cheng Yu (Taiwan) – Switch, 2008, 4:32

Cinema T 14/4

Alienated Time Lines

Apotropia (Italy) – K, 2012, 4:00
Isabel Layton (USA) – Little Black Dress, 2014, 2:28
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2009, 2:41
Ozan Turkkan (Turkey) – Bipolar Fractal, 2013, 4.32
Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
Julie Skarland (Australia) – Angeline, 2013, 2:49
Karolien Soete (Belgium) – Tempus Fugit , 2013, 3:53
Umesh Mangupudi ( India) – March To Nowhere, 2014, 6:06
Dustin Grella (USA) – Animation Hotline, 2012, 5:37
Elisabeth Leister (USA) – Strange Loop, 2014, 6.45
SinQuenza (Spain) – Exotic Shadow in a Shadow, 2013, 2.15
Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Drawing 05, 2010, 1:21
Kristen Lauth Shaeffer (USA) – Forty-Six, 2009, 4:09
Anthony Sherin (USA) – DUÆL: Lee + Man, 2014, 5:09
Farid Hamedi (Iran) – Theatre for the Artist, 2014, 1:50
Hyash Tanmoy (India) – Stark Electric Jesus, 2014, 12:00
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Disquiet, 2013, 3:13
Sanglim Han (S.Korea) – Bloom, 2012, 3:35
Johanna Reich (Germany) – Phoenix, 2012, 3:20

2014


CologneOFF 2014 USA
@Torrance Art Museum Los Angeles
8 November – 6 December 2014

CologneOFF X– “ Total Art “

Selections, entitled:
Alienate Territories – Alienated Identities – Alienated Time Lines – Alienated Memory
curated & coordinated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Curatorial statement
by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Alienated Worlds is the theme of a two-part screening program of art films and videos, which Wilfried Agricola de Cologne, director of CologneOFF – the Cologne-based international festival of experimental audiovisual art, has put together on the occasion of its 10th birthday for women and men in Düsseldorf Has.

Under the motto Gesamtkunstwerk, the 10th edition of Cologne International Videoart Festival refers not only to the type and content of selected audiovisual works of art, but also to the festival project “CologneOFF” itself as an artistic and cultural creation, which Agricola de Cologne is the founding director realized during the past 10 years in the context and as part of an extremely exciting media development.

The focus is on the audiovisual works of artist colleagues from all over the world, the concept of which follows the concept of the “Gesamtkunstwerk” by using the medium of video in all its technical and technological complexity to develop their own audiovisual (global) language and provide the viewer with a variety confront content and philosophical, political, cultural or artistic statements through a critical look at the present, sometimes ironically with a dose of humor, but always serious and profound in artistic terms.

The selection in itself represents a unit and thus also a kind of total work of art, which in times of mingling art forms wants to show the diversity of contemporary art in Düsseldorf on the occasion of the 10th birthday of CologneOFF.