27 January-27 February 2021
The d/i/light Memorial & its associated artists commemorate the victims of the Holocaust

27 January 1945 – Liberation of the Concentration Camp Auschwitz –
27 Jan 2021 – International Holocaust Commemoration Day

Shoah Film Collection - selection I
video

1 – The d/i/light Memorial – Shoah Film Collection
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

1h 06 minutes

Tova Beck-Friedman (USA) – Pregnant with the Dead, 2020, 3:36
Irena Paskali (Macedonia) – Memories of Little Jerusalem in Sefrou IP, 2020, 3:08
Dova Cahan III (Israel) – My Visit at Ferramonti of Tarsia, 2016, 12:10
Peter Freund (USA) – Camp, 2011, 7:15
Deborah Sfez (Israel) – A Journey to the Land of Memory, 2017, 5:30
Istvan Horkay I (Hungary) – Tenebrae, 2012, 6:00
Mária Júdová (Czech Republik) – Metaphors of the body, 2013, 6:04
Isabel Perez del Pulgar (Spain) – Sacrifice, 2017, 11:50
Alessandro Fonte (Italy) – Unisono, 2013, 2:37

Shoah Film Collection - selection II
video


2- The d/i/light Memorial – Shoah Film Collection
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Alicia Felberbaum (UK) – Undressing Room, 2009, 4:30
Dova Cahan II (Israel) – My aunt Mina and her son Shmuel never came back from Auschwitz”. 2015, 9.18
Myriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Sophie Taeuber-Arp’s Vanishing Lines, 2015, 10:10
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – [my homeland] – [meine heimat], 2012, 1:33
Paolo Ottonello (Italy) – Little chronicle from the Bell Tower, 2015, 03:25
Maria Korporal (NL) Anne Frank, 2014 , 6:20
Valerio Murat and Antonio Poce (Italy) – They made a desert and was called peace, 2014, 8’45”
Mariusz Wirski I (Poland) – Passerby, 2012, 1:14
Brigitte Neufeldt II (Germany) – Güterbahnhof/Freight Depot Halle/Saale, 2005/2016 , 06:26
Steven Ausherman (USA) – A Forest, 2012, 2:19
Doron Polak & Uri Dushy (IL) – RED (1-3), 2008, 30:00

Shoah Film Collection - selection III
video


3 – The d/i/light Memorial – Shoah Film Collection

1h 06 minutes

Shelley Jordon (USA) – Anita’s Journey, 2011, 8:28
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – No, 2013, 2:29
Jacob J. Podber (USA) – Vishneva, Belarus Soviet Union Poland, 2013, 2:35
Isabelle Rozenbaum (France) – Two Trees, 2009, 11:47
Felice Hapetzeder (SWE) – Origin On Re-cut Trailer, 2009, 7:02
Christiano Berti (Italy) – Lety, 2009, 19:40
Doris Neidl (Austria) – If this is a Man, 2009, 5:09
Anetta Kapon (USA) – My German Vocabulary, 2007, 2:09

Shoah Film Collection - selection IV
video


4 The d/i/light Memorial – Shoah Film Collection
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

56 min

Angelina Voskopoulos (Greece) – Behind this page but not disappearing 2015, 16:40
Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair (Austria) – Display Case, 2014, 10:14
Maja Schweizer (Germany) – Passing Down, Frame One, 2007, 10:30
KirsiMarja Metsähuone (Finland) – Known Named Identified, 2014, 5:37 min
Boris Sribar (Serbia) – I love you so much, I would kill for you, 2009, 3:50
Felice Hapetzeder II (Sweden) – Image of a Traitor Trailer, 2017, 8:52

Shoah Film Collection - selection V
video

5 – The d/i/light Memorial – Shoah Film Collection
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

1h 05 minutes

Theme Bannenberg & Nok Snel II (NL) – Unravelling, 2013, 4:20
Brian Delevie (USA) – Haggadah, 2007, 13:03
Yochai Avrahami & Karin Eliyahu (IL) – “From the Middle to the Start”, 2009, 5:00
Grace Graupe Pillard (USA) – Moving through the Bramble of Memory, 2011, 1:56
Tammy Mike Laufer (IL) – Memory of the Holocaust is not dead!, 2009, 7:05
Rolanda Teicher Yekutiel (Israel)- The Last Numbers, 2006, 32:00


The d/i/light Memorial - Introduction
The d/i/light Memorial – Introduction

video
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne @ Riga Forum – International Holocaust Conference Riga 2019


Shoah Film Collection @ The d/i/light Memorial