Cinema X/01 – Cinema X/06

CologneOFF 2011 Mexico I


CologneOFF 2011 Mexico
is a collaboration with

ExTeresa Arte Actual 10-11 November
UAM – Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana – 14-18 November
Centro de las Artes San Luis Potosi – 8 December 2011

&
Curcuito Electrovisiones Mexico City

Download now the new PDF catalogue for the details

CologneOFF7 PDF catalogue CologneOFF 2011 Mexico & Cuba – 10 November – 8 December 2011

Ex Teresa Arte Actual - CologneOFF 2011 - 10 & 11 November 2011

@ ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
10 & 11 November 2011 – 20h – 22h

10 November
20.00 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 1 – Mirrors
20.40 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 2 – A Velvet Underground
21.20 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 3 – Perception of War – Inner Disorder

11 November
20.00 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 4 – A Matter of Identity
20.40 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 5 – Mysterious Entanglements
21.20 h – CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 6 – Black & White

@ ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City
10 & 11 November 2011 – 20h – 22h

Cinema X/01

10 November

CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 1 – Mirrors

Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
Johanna Reich ( Germany) – A State of Crystal, 2010, 3’19
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in The Desert, 2010, 5:05
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Ana Brotas (Portugal ) – Okupa, 2009, 2:14,
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2011, 2:26
Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a way out, 2011, 3 :47
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Alexander Lorenz (Germany) – Digital is Better, 2011, 4:18
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independence, 2011, 7:57

Cinema X/02

CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 2 – A Velvet Underground

Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41
Andrew Fedak (USA) – Orange County Surreality, 2011, 3:00
Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Drawing No. 5 – , 2009, 1:02
Kristian de la Riva (UK) – Cut, 2009, 3:00
Alfonso Rodrigo (Spain) – Fashion Death, 4:51, 2008
Morten Dysgaard (Denmark) – Two Feet in One Shoe, 2010:5:25
Fabio Scacchioli (Italy) – dead SEEquences, 2009, 4:10
Octavian Federovici (Romania) – Around 7 o’clock, 2007, 3:06
Andres Jurado (Colombia) – 2:48 minutes with the door, 2009, 3:01
Eimhin Hawes (Ireland) – Passage, 2009, 7:30

Cinema X/03

CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 3 – Perception of War – Inner Disorder

Mihai Grecu (Romania) – Coagulate, 5:56, 2008
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End, 2010, 8:00
Lino Strangis (Italy) – Battle Play in Her Mind, 2010, 6:44
Silvia de Gennaro (Italy) – This Sumnmer Mosquitos Will be Worse Than Ever, 2010, 6:20
Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Not With A Bang, 2008, 4:30
Jade Cantwell (Australia) – Porphyria, 2009, 9:07
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00
Shaun O’Connor (Ireland) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée”, 2010, 4:17

Cinema X/04

11 November
CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 4 – A Matter of Identity

Lena Nosenko (Ukraine) – Wait form me, 2010, 4:35
Valerio de Bonis (Italy) – Pantograph, 2008, 9:55
Cynthia Whelan (UK) – Selfportrait, 3:27, 2005
Ellen Wetmore (USA) – Portrait After Dora Maar, 2010, 2:00
Ruben Tomas (Spain) – Whitewater, 2010, 2:22
Beatrice Allegranti (UK) – IN MY BODY, 2005, 4 min
Mikhail Torich (USA) – Hold Me Closer, 2009, 4:13
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – Anatolia, 2006, 2:18
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Silent Cry, 3:05, 2008
Fran Orallo (Spain) – The Life in White, 2006, 7:48

Cinema X/05

CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 5 – Mysterious Entanglements

Sergio Sotomayor (Spain) – Quantum, 2009, 3:13
Alysse Stepanian (Iran) – Frey, 2009, 3:17
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze, 2008, 4:44
Robby Rackleff (USA) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Level 3, 2010, 4:21
Manuela Barile (Portugal) – Moroloja, 2008, 8:05
Nick Fox-Gieg (USA) – Disarmed, 2:42, 2005
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – Changing Point, 2010, 6:00
Doug Williams (USA) – Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42

Cinema X/06

CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 6 – Black & White

Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (USA) – Telephone, 2010, 4:50
Casey McKee (USA) – Corporate Warfare, 2005, 3:32
Julio Orta Villareal (Mexico) – Elena in the Prison of Herself, 2006, 6:58
Lemeh42 (Italy) – Cerca di mi, 2007, 4:53
Anthony Rousseau (France) – Climax, 2008, 1:00
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Nocturne, 2006, 4:43
Alexei DeBronhe (Belarus) – Sorry, I don’t hear your Drummachine, 2010, 04:05
Alexei Dmitriev (Russia) – Dubus, 2005, 4:09
Hamza Halloubi (Morocco) – Untitled (Lait), 2007, 0:51
Johnny Milner (Australia) – The Chest, 2007, 3:15

Cinema X/07 – Cinema X/17

CologneOFF Mexico 2011 Mexico II



(images UAM by courtesy of Diana Guzmán)

@ Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana
CologneODD 2011 Media Fest – 14 & 15 November 2011
10h – 19h

14 November 2011
10h introducing lecture – Agricola de Cologne
screenings
11h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 1
12h Digitalis – aspects of digital video
13h Copy the Truth – Videoart from Portugal – featuring Margarida Paiva
14h Black & White
15h Mexican Visions I . Videoart from Mexico
16h Forever- The Ball – Football & Videoart
17h Disturbed Beauty – Landscape in Videoart
18h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 2

15 November 2011
screenings
10h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 3
11h Still Fighting – Videoart from Africa
12h Still Burning – Videoart from Middle East
13h Still Reflecting – Videoart from China – Lily & Hong Lei
14h Still Facing – Performance in Videoart
15h Mexican Visions II: Videoart Mexico
16h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 4
17h 19h finalization – panel discussion

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

@ Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana
Media Fest – 14 & 15 November 2011
10h – 19h

14 November 2011
10h introducing lecture – Agricola de Cologne

11h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 1 – Mirrors

Ramon Suau Lleal (España) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
Johanna Reich ( Alemania) – A State of Crystal (Un Estado de Cristal) 2010, 3’19
Francesca Fini (Italia) – Oasis in The Desert (Oasis en el desierto ), 2010, 5:05
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ucrania) – The 7th of November (El 7 de noviembre de 2009)., 2009, 3:36
Ana Brotas (Portugal) – Okupa, 2009, 2:14,
Ezra Wube (Etiopia) – Amora, 2011, 2:26
Sarah Mock (Alemania) – Is there a way out (¿Existe una salida?), 2011, 3 :47
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land (Tierra sin esperanza ), 2009, 7:28
Alexander Lorenz (Alemania) – Digital is Better (Mejor, Digital), 2011, 4:18
My Name is Scot (Canadá) – Independencia, 2011, 7:57

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

12h Digitalis – aspects of digital video

Dario Bardic (Croatia) – Etude, 3:17, 2007
Nick Fox-Gieg (USA) – Disarmed, 2:42, 2005
Daniel Rodrigo (Spain) – Fashion Death, 4:51, 2008
Ocusonic aka Paul O Donoghue (Ireland) – Why Do You Have a Beard? – 2010, 6:02
“Displaced Treshold” by Brad Schwede (2008, 7:19, Australia)
Signe Chiper-Lillemark (Denmark) – Spaces, 2010, 6:31
Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 3:37, 2010
Rafael Alcala (Puerto Rico) – Smoked, 3:20, 2006
Sheldon Brown (USA) – Scalable City, 5.03, 2009
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Bareback: Serial Discharge, 2007, 6:00
Jean-Gabriel Periot (France) Nijuman no borei (200 000 Phantoms), 2008, 7.30

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

13h – Copy the Truth – videoart from Portugal – featuring Margarida Paiva /solo

Margarida Paiva – House of Stairs, 2004, 2:35sec
Margarida Paiva – Habit, 2005, 5:34
Margarida Paiva –Nightfall, 2006, 5 min
Margarida Paiva – Erase, 2009, 3min 30sec
Margarida Paiva – Who lives in my head?, 2009, 4 min
António Olaio – “I Have Seen The Light”,5:25, 1999
Fernando José Pereira – “permafrost (barentsburg)”, 9:13, 2009
Francisco Queirós – “Peter Pan”, 4:52, 2007
João Pombeiro – “Schizo”, 2:28, 2002
José Maçãs de Carvalho – “To President (drinking version)”, 2:28, 2005-7
Paulo Mendes – “The man with excessive memory”, 6, 2004
Susana Mendes Silva – “Undersound (Revisão de Os Verdes Anos de
Carlos Paredes e Paulo Rocha)”, 1:40, 2004
Vasco Araújo – “Polaroid”, 2:06, 2002
Maria Lusitano – “Duettino”, 12, 2005

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

14h Black & White

Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (España) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (EE.UU) – Telephone (Teléfono), 2010, 4:50
Casey McKee (EE.UU) – Corporate Warfare (Guerra Corporativa), 2005, 3:32
Julio Orta Villareal (Mexico) – Elena in the Prison of Herself (Elena en su propia prisión), 2006, 6:58
Lemeh42 (Italia) – Cerca di mi (Búscame), 2007, 4:53
Anthony Rousseau (Francia) – Climax, 2008, 1:00
Bill Domonkos (EE.UU) – Nocturne, 2006, 4:43
Alexei DeBronhe (Bielorrusia) – Sorry, I don’t hear your Drummachine (Lo siento, no oigo tu secuenciador de ritmos), 2010, 04:05
Alexei Dmitriev (Rusia) – Dubus, 2005, 4:09
Hamza Halloubi (Marruecos) – Untitled (Lait) (Sin título – leche), 2007, 0:51
Johnny Milner (Australia) – The Chest (El cofre), 2007, 3:15

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

15h Mexican Visions I . Videoart from Mexico

Eduardo Rangel – Columpio, 2010, 2:24
Javier Ocampo Hernández – Todos somos Todos(Everyone is Everyone), 2011, 2:53
Marissa Viani Serrano Ocampo – Memories of a Man in Paradise, 2011, 1:50
Karla Carballar – Rosa, 2010, 2:30
Ricardo Gonzalez – Chromatic Sructures, 2011, 2:23
Juan Carlos Duarte Regino – Wired vegetable, 2009, 3:15
Emilio Reyes-Bassail – Reverse Shot for the Colossus, 2011, 13:00
Alberto Estrada – Maenad, 2009, 5:48
Soy Roxana T. Barraza a.k.a VjThai – HAZ ALGO / DO IT, 2007, 10:00
Julio Orta – Forgive Me Father, 2010, 3:39
Damián Ontiveros – The Sacrifice Book, 2011, 3:11

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

16h – The BALL Forever – Football in Videoart

1
Erc Esser (Germany) – Dawn of the Dorks, 2006, 22:00
Jacques Faton & Alpha Sadou Gano (Belgium/Senegal) – Laar, 2011, 19:00
Hubert Sielecki (Austria) – Foul, 2009, 5:50 min
Kevin Ryan (Ireland) – It’s more important than that, 2007, 5:06
Max Hattler (Germany) – Your Highness, 2010, 3mins
Yuriy Kruchak & Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – Start Time, 2011, 3 min.49
Joanot Cortès (Spain) – The Black God, 2010, 5:00
Paula Noya (Spain) – “Watching”, 2010, 3’07’’
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – footballcloud practice, 2005, 1’29″

Marta Azparren (Spain) -The goalkeeper and the void, 2010, 3:56
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Taking Control, 2007, 2:28
Anders Weberg (Sweden) – Misconduct, 2011, 01:22
Sander Veenhof (Netherlands) – “SoccAR”, 2011, 2’19
Scott Stark (USA) – Longhorn Tremolo, 2010, 16 mins.
David Anthony Sant (Australia) – Euro’92, 2005, 1:40
Heike Liss (Germany) & Patrice Scanlon (USA) – Fancy Footworks, 207, 5:08
Ann Tracy (USA) – Zombie Kickball”, 2011, 3:00

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context


17h Disturbed Beauty – Landscape in Videoart

Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – Horizons, 2009, 6:20
Hans Gindlesberger (USA) – Border Town, 2008, 5:46
Liu Haping (China), – My Home is My Dream, 2009, 6:00
Dan Hudson (Canada) – News, Weather & Sports, 2010, 3:51
Miriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Depression Marquis, 2009, 2:23
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Travelogue#1, 2009, 8:29
Andreas Papadopoulos (Greece) – Involuntary Memory, 2009, 8 :00
Eva Marosy-Weide (Australia) – Situation Normal, 2009, 6 :00
Lois Patino (Spain) – Landscape Term, 2010, 8 :30
Xi Feng (China) – Escape, 2010, 4 :32
Pierre & Jean Villemin (France) – Lesdites Terres, 2010, 7 :30
Claudia Borgna (Italy) – Sweep and weep, Weep and sweep, Under, Over, In, Out, Away, 2010, 11:09

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

18h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 2 – A Velvet Underground

Matthias Härenstam (Suecia) – Closed Circuit (Circuito Cerrado), 2011, 3:01
Eva Olsson (Suecia) – Labyrinth (Laberinto), 2009, 3:41
Andrew Fedak (EE.UU.) – Orange Surreality County (Surrealidad en el Condado de Orange), 2011, 3:00
Albert Merino (España) – The City and The Other (La Ciudad y los Otros), 2010, 3:09
Sai Hua Kuan (Singapur) – Space Drawing Fashion Death, (Espacio de Dibujo No. 5) – , 2009, 1:02
Kristian de la Riva (Reino Unido) – Cut (Corte), 2009, 3:00
Alfonso Rodrigo (España) – Fashion Death (Muerte a la moda), 4:51, 2008
Morten Dysgaard (Danimarca) – Two Feet in One Shoe (Dos pies en un zapato), 2010:5:25
Fabio Scacchioli (Italia) – dead SEEquences, (Secuencias muertas) 2009, 4:10
Octavian Federovici (Rumania) – Around 7 o’clock (Cerca de las siete), 2007, 3:06
Andres Jurado (Colombia) – 2:48 minutes with the door, (2:48 minutos en la puerta) 2009, 3:01
Eimhin Hawes (Irlanda) – Passage (Pasaje), 2009, 7:30

15 November 2011
screenings

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

10h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 3 – Inner Disorder

Mihai Grecu (Rumania) – Coagulate, 5:56 (Coagular), 2008
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End (El Fin del Invierno), 2010, 8:00
Lino Strangis (Italia) – Battle Play in Her Mind (La batalla ocurre en su mente), 2010, 6:44
Silvia de Gennaro (Italia) – This Sumnmer Mosquitos Will be Worse Than Ever (Este verano los Mosquitos serán Peores que Nunca), 2010, 6:20
Alessandro Amaducci (Italia) – Not With A Bang (No con un disparo), 2008, 4:30
Mohammed Harb (Palestina) – Without Windows (Sin Ventanas) , 2009, 5:00
Shaun O’Connor (Irlandia) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée” (Salida: perseguido por un oso: “Amadeo”), 2010, 4:17

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

11h Still Fighting Videoart from Africa

Videoart from Africa
Africa: Central Africa
Still Fighting curated by Kisito Assangni (Togo)

Samba FALL (Senegal) – Oil man / 2008 / 1′00
Saliou TRAORE (Burkina Faso) – Traffic Mum / 2009 / 10′33″
Douts NDOYE (Senegal) – Train Train Medina / 2007 / 5′17″
Kokou EKOUAGOU (Togo) – Time / 2010 / 2′00
Michele MAGEMA (D.Congo) – Interiority-Fresco IV / 2010 / 2′31″
Guy WOUETE (Cameroon) – Le dilemme divin / 2009 / 5′31″
Kisito Assangni (Togo) Wall Dancing 2, 2008, 3:15

Africa: Nigeria (curated by Agricola de Cologne)
Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis]connect III, 2011, 3:36
Jude Anogwih (Nigeria – UNSTABLE STABLES, 2009, 1:20

Africa: Ethiopia (curated by Agricola de Cologne)
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Hisab, 2011, 7:56
Henok Getachew (Ethiopia) – Framed Embryo, 2008, 4:12

Africa: South Africa (curated by Agricola de Cologne)
Richard Bolland (RSA) – I Dream Manenberg, 2010, 15 Minutes

Africa: South Africa
City Breath Festival Cape Town curated by Kai Lossgott

Khanyisile Mbongwa (RSA) – Fragmented, 4′53”, 2009
Mandilakhe Yengo (RSA)- (Un)veiling, 2′51, 2009
Ananda Fuchs (RSA) waitless, 4′40”, 2009 by
Jeanette Ginslov (RSA) – Korohano, 3:40, 2009,

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

12h Still Burning – Videoart from Middle East

Ricardo Mbarkho (Lebanon) – ARAMEANS, 2007, 3 :36
Jihad Saade (Lebanon) – The Platoon, 2009, 2:45
Tarek Korkomaz (Lebanon) – Murder of a Moth, 2009, 1:02
Jad Beirouthy(Lebanon) – Brain Rape, 2009, 6:37
Leah Lahoud (Lebanon) – Salt , 2011
, 12 min 45 sec.
Larissa Sansour (Palestine)– Happy Days, 2006, 3:00
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Nuisance, 2010, 5:29
Ayman Azraq (Palestine) – Passport, 2007, 6:30
Shareef Sarhan (Palestine) – Zananah, 2010, 2:13

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

13h Still Reflecting: – videoart from China – featuring – Lily & Hong Lei

Lily & Hong Lei (China) – The Forbidden City, 2007-2008, 05:48
Lily & Hong Lei (China) – Home, 2010 , 03:00
Lily & Hong Lei (China) – Butterfly Lovers, 2011, 5:00
Lily & Hong Lei (China) – Windows: May, 2010, 1:35
Lily & Hong Lei (China) – The Peony Pavillon, 2011 , 05:46
Liu Wei (China) – Is Fighting Our Machine” 2003, 4:10
Bijing Zhang (China) – In the Field, 2009, 3:15
Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Caroussel Travel, 2010, 1:00
Xi Feng (China) – Escape, 2010, 4 :32
Jing Zhou (China) – Inner Shrine, 20111, 2:30
I-Chun Chen (Taiwan) – Inside Scenery, 2009, 7:38
Yu Cheng Yu (Taiwan) – Switch, 2008, 3:30
Ling-Yin Chen (Taiwan) – Trace” 2007, 5:36
Tubie Tsai (Taiwan) – And Skim…, 2009, 3:14

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

14h Still Facing – performance in Videoart

Lena Nosenko (Ucrania) – Wait form me (Espérame), 2010, 4:35
Cynthia Whelan (Reino Unido) – Selfportrait (Autoretrato), 3:27, 2005
Ellen Wetmore (EE.UU) – Portrait After Dora Maar (Autoretrato luego de Dora Maar), 2010, 2:00
Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Toilet, 5:00, 2005
Ruben Tomas (España) – Whitewater (Aguas Blancas), 2010, 2:22
Beatrice Allegranti (Reino Unido) – IN MY BODY (En mi Cuerpo), 2005, 4 min
Mikhail Torich (EE.UU) – Hold Me Closer (Abrázame más), 2009, 4:13
Sinasi Günes (Turquía) – Anatolia, 2006, 2:18
Agricola de Cologne (Alemania) – Silent Cry (Llanto Silencioso), 3:05, 2008
Fran Orallo (España) – The Life in White (La Vida en Blanco), 2006, 7:48

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

15h Mexican Visions II: videoart from Mexico

ICETRIP – Miguel Angel Estevez – WICCA, 2009, 2’ 35’’
Antonio Arango – COALESCENCIA, 2011, 9:17
E. S. Mayorga – Digging Out New Statements, 2009, 6:57
Daniel Ivan – N.O.W., 2010, 4:56
Nuria Fragoso – Anomia, 2008, 4:50
Julian Bonequi – Variation33, 2010, 1:55
Ligia Pintado – Happy Remains, 2009, 2:32
Priscilla Pomeroy – Pig’s Feet, 2007, 10:22
Alejandro García Caballero – Sin Juicio, 2010, 4:00
Roberto Montiel Enríquez – Las Guerras Occidentales, extracto 02, 2010, 6 :55

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

16h SFC – Shoah Film Collection

Shelley Jordon (USA) – Anita’s Journey, 2011, 8:28
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Memory Game, 2010, 8:00
Paolo Bonfiglio (Italy) – Mortale, 2009, 6:48
Brian Delevie (USA) – Haggadah, 2007, 13:03
Doron Polak & Uri Dushy (Israel) – RED (1), 2008, 7:00
Anders Weberg (SWE) – Mamo, 2008, 2:30
//
Israel curated by Agricola de Cologne

Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Still Burnng, 2009, 2:32
Guli Silberstein (I(srael) – Staring Into Infinity, 2010, 4:50
Masha Yosefpolsky (Israel)- Noli Me Tangere, 2008, 6:20
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02

UAM - Media fest 2011 - CologneOFF 2011 - videoart in a global context

17h CologneOFF VII – Art & the City 4 – Mysterious Entanglements

Sergio Sotomayor (España) – Quantum, 2009, 3:13
Alysse Stepanian (Iran) – Frey, 2009, 3:17
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze (Congelar), 2008, 4:44
Robby Rackleff (EE.UU) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Level 3 (Fortaleza Oscura oculta al Maestro del Espacio), 2010, 4:21
Manuela Barile (Portugal) – Morolojam 2008, 8:05
Nick Fox-Gieg (EE.UU) – Disarmed (Desarmados), 2:42, 2005
Alexander Isaenko (Ucrania) – Changing Point (Punto de cambio), 2010, 10:12
Doug Williams (EE.UU) – Back & Forth (Atrás y adelante), 2009, 2:42

17h – 19h finalization – panel discussion

Download now the new PDF catalogue for the details
CologneOFF7 PDF catalogue CologneOFF 2011 Mexico & Cuba – 10 November – 8 December 2011

Cinema X/18

CologneOFF 2011 Mexico III
San Luis Potosi

Centro de las Artes San Luis Potosi
8 December
a collaboration with CANTE- Centro de arte y nueva tecnologias
& German Cultural Centre San Luis Potosi

CologneOFF VII – Art & the City
selection curated by Agricola de Cologne

Matthias Härenstam (SWE) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Albert Merino Gomez (ES) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Shahar Marcus (IL) – Leap of faith, 2010, 3:02
Daniel Lo Iacono (D) – Digital Snapshots, 2:30, 2003
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (ES) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Mihai Grecu (RO) – Coagulate, 5:56, 2008
Ezra Wube (ET) – Amora, 2011, 2:26
Francesca Fini (IT) – Oasis in The Desert, 2010, 5:05
Doug Williams (USA) – Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42
Agricola de Cologne (D) – Silent Cry, 3:05, 2008

Cinema X/19 – Cinema X/24

CologneOFF 2012 Mexico IV


CologneOFF 2012 Mexico
@ Ex Teresa Arte Actual
Museum of Experimental Art Mexico City
18 & 19 October 2012

Cologne Art & Moving Images Awards
proudly presents 6 selected programs from the most recents festival editions

CologneOFF VIII – Continental Drift I & II
1#minuteCologne – Cologne One Minute Film Festival
Mexican Visions – Videoart from Mexico
animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival
exDox – Experimental Documentary Film Festival
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

CAMIA @ ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City PDF catalogue

List of videos

Thursday, 18 October 2012

//CologneOFF VIII – Continental Drift I (40 minutes)

Kristina Kanders (Germany) – Human Rights, 2011, 4:20
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – 1,2,3 Herring, 2011, 2:27
Karla Spiluttini (Austria) – Tiananmen, 2010, 3:18
Max Hattler (Germany) – Spin, 2010, 3:55
Guli Silberstein (Israel) – Disturbdance, 2012, 3:25
Emilio Bassail (Mexico) – Aspirine for Peace, 2012, 2:57
Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – The days of rage, 2011, 03:00
Przemek Węgrzyn (Poland) – The Spring, 2011, 3:20
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Seclusion II, 2011, 3:54 min

Jean-Michel Rolland (France) – Smilesd & Slaps, 2012, 3:55
Wei-Ming Ho (Taiwan) – Selfdestruction for Eternity, 2011, 6:26

//Mexican Visions – Videoart from Mexico (40 minutes)

Antonio Arango – COALESCENCIA, 2011, 9:17
Julian Bonequi – Variation33, 2010, 1:55
Karla Carballar – Rosa, 2010, 2:30
Juan Carlos Duarte Regino – Wired vegetable, 2009, 3:15
Ricardo Gonzalez – Chromatic Sructures, 2011, 2:23
ICETRIP – Miguel Angel Estevez – WICCA, 2009, 2’ 35’’
Daniel Ivan – N.O.W., 2010, 4:56
Javier Ocampo Hernández – Todos somos Todos(Everyone is Everyone), 2011, 2:53
Julio Orta – Forgive Me Father, 2010, 3:39
Damián Ontiveros – The Sacrifice Book, 2011, 3:11
Eduardo Rangel – Columpio, 2010, 2:24

//exDox – Experimental Documentary Film Festival (40 minutes)

Sharlene Bamboat & Alexis Mitchell (Canada) – Queen of Canada, 2011, 00:47
Omar Robert Hamilton (Egypt) – The People Demand the Fall of the Regime, 2011, 4:00
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55
Hugo Burgos (Ecuador) – Major Matter, 2012, 1:24
Michael Murnau (UK) – Hanging On Me, 2012, 7:26
Cinzia Sarto/ Emita Frgato (Italy) – Toxic Park, 2012, 11:22
Pat Badani (USA) – Al Grano : Corn Regime, 2011, 7:37
Manuel Ferrer and Alena Mesarosova (Spain/Slovakia) – Irreal Time, 2012, 3:30

Friday, 19 October 2012

//CologneOFF VIII – Continental Drift II (40 minutes)

Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Futurology, 2011, 6:00
Ryota Hamasaki (Japan) – Desertion, 2011, 10:00
Francesca Leoni (Italy) – In-Sanity, 2012, 3:55
Mark Kadota (Japan) – Un-Caged, 2012, 5:30
Giovanni Bucci (Italy) – Addictions, 2011, 2:00
Diego Mauricio Alvarez (Colombia) – Die As If It Was The First Day of Your Life,2012, 3:40
Heidi Phillips (Canada)- Forsaken, 2012, 4:30
David King (Australia) – Dystopic Overload, 2011, 3:10

//1#minuteCologne – Cologne One Minute Film Festival (40 minutes)

Helena Alvesalo (Sweden) -Microfilm 5, 2012, 1:00
Fabrizio Bellomo (Italy) – the most beautiful views of Milan, 2011,1:00
Ali Ahmed Brohi (Pakistan) – Innocent Dream, 2011, 1:00
Ana Henriques Brotas/Joana Gomes dos Santos (Portugal) – ABC Whistling, 2012, 1:00
Zlatko Cosic (Croatia) – 180, 2012, 1:00
Carlos Cruz Martinez (Mexico) – Supernatural, 2012, 1:00
Josh Bricker (USA) – Deterrance machine, 2012, 1:00
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Quantum Harmonic Oscillator, 2012, 1:00
George Dorobantu (Romania) – Beyond, 2011, 1:00
Fatima Fakih and Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Scarves, 2012, 1:00
Tamta Gabrichidze (Georgia) – Lady Inmate, 2012, 1:00
Osmara Lorena Gámez Ramírez (Mexico) – Exit, 2012, 1:00
Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – Interrupted Thought, 2012,1:00
Roser Teresa Gerona Ribas (Spain) – Measuring Art, 2012, 1:00
Aris Gkertsos (Greece) – Finally We Met, 2010, 1:00
Bilsu Hacar (Turkey) – Keep My Pic Sister, 2012, 1:00
Drew Hamilton (USA) – The Street Corner Project, 2012, 1:00
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Daeth Tunnel, 2012, 1:00
Saana Inari Lähteenmäki (Finland) – Sparrow Flock, 2012, 1:00
Filip Jacobson (Poland) – Is it the end?, 2012, 1:00
Zikica Jovanovic (Serbia) – Dandelion, 2011, 1:00
Ursa Kastelic (Slovenia) – Last Minute, 2012, 1:00
George Krastev (Bulgaria) – Restore of the Summer, 2011, 1:00
Tammy Mike Laufer (Israel) – Touch the Fame, 2012, 1:00
Basir Mahmood (Pakistan) – Dot in the Line, 2012,1:00
Mikael Muraz (France) – Hangar, 2012, 1:00
Cristina Pavesi (Italy) – Night Lights, 2012,1:00
Diogo Pessoa de Andrade (Portugal) – Gesture of Love, 2012, 1:00
Tatiana and Olga Poliektovi (Russia) – Inspiration, 2012, 1:00
Benjamin Poynter (USA) – The Issue With Fantasy, 2011, 1:00
Roland Quelven (France) – Roja Catharsis, 2009, 1:00
Lino Strangis (Italy) – A sense of not to be, 2012, 1:00
Karin Till (Australia) – Within/Without, 2012, 1:00
Myriam Thyes (Ch/Lu) – Janus Goddess Flies over Malta, 2010, 1:00
Ariadni Vezyroglou (USA) – Hey There!, 2012, 1:00
vjsuave (Brazil) – La Cena, 2012, 1:00
Angela Washko (USA) – Give Stripes, Pretty Khaki, 2010, 1:00
Roland Wegerer (Austria) – Perfect wave, 2012, 1:00
MARIUSZ WIRSKI (Poland) – Performance, 2011, 1:00
Tatyana Zambrano (Mexico) – Encoder, 2012, 1:00
Monika Zywer (Poland) – The Cat Song, 2011, 1:00

//animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival (40 minutes)

Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Mela, 2006, 1:54
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:50
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Ferry Paradise, 2012, 3:48
Simon Ruschmeyer (Germany) – Alter Ego, 2012, 04:10
Marlena Rask (Denmark) – The Signal, 2011, 07:13
DoDomani Studio (Italy) – The Box, 2012, 3:00
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – The Factory, 2009, 2:13 min
SuZi Zimmermann (Germany) – Once Upon a Time,2011, 2:30
Robby Rackleff (USA) – Mistakes: Restaurant, 2011, 05:12
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain)- Pigman, 2012, 3:00
Stefan Larsson (Sweden) – 9 States of Ambivalence, 2012, 1:30 min
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Virus,2012, 5:00


video